Komori
Earnings9539KEIYO GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

2022年12月期 第2四半期決算短信 [日本基準] (連結)

2022年12月期第2四半期累計期間は、ガス販売量の増加と販売単価の上昇により売上高が大幅に増加しました。一方、LNGなどの原料価格上昇の影響が大きく、営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は減少しました。

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.6
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2022年1月1日〜2022年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales61,909¥ millionYear on year +28.6%
Operating profit3,487¥ millionYear on year -11.1%
Ordinary income3,707¥ millionYear on year -14.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,489¥ millionYear on year -15.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets132,748¥ million
of which net assets 89,288 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.2%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ガス販売量の増加や原料費調整制度による販売単価の上方調整によりガス売上高が増加した一方、LNG等の原料価格上昇によりガス原材料費が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥60 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥85 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年1月1日〜2022年6月30日
Net Sales¥61,909 million (YoY +28.6%)
Operating profit¥3,487 million (YoY -11.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,707 million (YoY -14.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,489 million (YoY -15.0%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.2 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥132,748 million
Net assets¥89,288 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥60 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥85 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceガス販売量の増加や原料費調整制度による販売単価の上方調整によりガス売上高が増加した一方、LNG等の原料価格上昇によりガス原材料費が増加した。
Items this document does not state (22)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ガス販売量の増加や原料費調整制度による販売単価の上方調整によりガス売上高が増加しました。一方、LNG等の原料価格上昇によりガス原材料費が増加しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2022年12月期 第2四半期決算短信 [日本基準] (連結) | KEIYO GAS CO.,LTD. (9539) timely disclosure | Komori