Komori
Hokuriku Gas (9537) · FactCustomer numbers increased; penetration was flat

High City Gas Penetration Rate in the Niigata and Nagaoka Areas

First written in FY2016. 4 of 9 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018. Latest entry: FY2026.

9entries
11years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseFirst statedFY2016 – FY2017AdvancedFY2018 – FY2021OtherFY2023 – FY20262016: 120162017: 120172018: 120182019: 120192020: 120202021: 120212022: 020222023: 120232024: 120242025: 020252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
High City Gas Penetration Rate in the Niigata and Nagaoka AreasA theme 1 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 1 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Customer numbers increased; penetration was flatAnnual report

    「Total 464,332 436,752 94.1 Previous period-end total 450,846 424,126 94.1」

    There were 464,332 households in the supply areas and 436,752 city gas customers, up from 424,126 at the end of the previous fiscal period. Penetration was 94.1%, unchanged from the end of the previous fiscal period.
  2. FY2024Customer numbers increased; penetration declinedAnnual report

    「Total 448,852 423,827 94.4 Previous period-end total 444,371 422,787 95.1」

    While the number of city gas customers increased by 1,040 from 422,787 at the end of the previous fiscal period to 423,827, penetration in the supply areas declined from 95.1% to 94.4%.
  3. FY2023Customer numbers increased; penetration edged downAnnual report

    「Because the consolidated financial statements filing company accounts for most of the city gas customer base, the following describes the gas penetration status of that company.」

    While the number of city gas customers increased from 421,681 at the end of the previous fiscal period to 422,787, penetration in the supply areas declined from 95.2% to 95.1%.
  4. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of city gas customers is based on the number of installed gas meters.」

    The number of city gas customers increased from 407,215 at the end of the previous fiscal year to 420,850, while penetration in the supply areas, including the Kashiwazaki area, declined from 95.9% to 95.1%.
  5. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「Because the consolidated financial statements filing company accounts for most of the city gas customer base, the following describes the gas penetration status of that company.」

    At the end of the fiscal year, the number of city gas customers was 407,215, up from 406,288 at the end of the previous fiscal year. Penetration in the supply areas declined from 96.3% to 95.9%.
  6. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of city gas customers increased from 374,160 at the end of the previous fiscal period to 406,288.」

    The number of city gas customers, including the Kashiwazaki area, exceeded 400,000, reaching 406,288. Penetration in the supply areas declined from 96.9% at the end of the previous fiscal period to 96.3%.
  7. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「The company acquired the gas business from Kashiwazaki City and began supply in April 2018. The number of city gas customers exceeded 400,000.」

    At the end of the fiscal year, the number of city gas customers was 374,160 and penetration was 96.9%. Compared with 371,770 customers and 97.3% penetration at the end of the previous fiscal period, customer numbers increased while penetration declined. The company subsequently noted that the acquisition of the Kashiwazaki City gas business brought customer numbers to a new scale of more than 400,000.
  8. FY2017Penetration decreased; customer numbers increasedAnnual report

    「The number of city gas customers is based on the number of installed gas meters.」

    While the number of city gas customers increased from 369,308 at the end of the previous fiscal period to 371,770, penetration in the supply areas declined from 97.5% to 97.3%.
  9. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「The number of city gas customers is based on the number of installed gas meters.」

    The company disclosed 369,308 city gas customers as of the end of March 2016, with total penetration in the supply areas of 97.5% (98.9% in the Niigata area and 94.5% in the Nagaoka area).
Moved together

"Strengthening the Production and Supply System and Ensuring Stable Energy Supply" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 4 of its 9 moves.

442222★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Strengthening the Production and Supply System and Ensuring Stable Energy Supply4×
  3. 2Continued Investment in Pipeline and Other Supply Facilities and the Fiscal 2016 Plan4×
  4. 3Funding for Capital Investment and Interest Rate Fluctuations2×
  5. 4Expansion of the business base through the acquisition of the Kashiwazaki City gas business2×
  6. 5Expansion of Commercial Gas Sales Volume Driven by New Large-Volume Customers Beginning Operations2×
  7. 6Rollout of Safety-Enhanced Gas Appliances and Renewal of Aging Gas Pipes2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Hokuriku Gas's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.