Komori
Earnings9537HOKURIKU GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales were essentially flat, up 0.1% year on year, while operating profit fell 15.0% and ordinary profit fell 12.9%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,860¥ millionYear on year +0.1%Progress 21.0%
Operating profit1,495¥ millionYear on year -15.0%Progress 77.9%
Ordinary income1,645¥ millionYear on year -12.9%Progress 72.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,385¥ millionYear on year -1.9%Progress 75.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥297.04
Financial position at period-end
Total assets69,898¥ million
of which net assets 58,051 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.2%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCity gas ¥14,021,821 thousand, Other ¥1,846,245 thousand
Segment profitCity gas ¥1,493,239 thousand, Other ¥22,692 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥70,700 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥1,920 million (YoY -49.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,260 million (YoY -45.9%)
Net income¥1,830 million (YoY -42.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Gas sales volume increased due to higher utilization of commercial customers' facilities. Net sales increased mainly because of the increase in gas sales volume, although the unit price of gas tariffs was reduced through raw material cost adjustments. Operating expenses increased due to higher raw material costs and other expenses resulting from the increase in gas sales volume, despite LNG prices remaining below the prior-year level.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material change (the number and names of additions or exclusions are not stated)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥1,352,739 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,800,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End133,240
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥14,860 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥1,495 million (YoY -15.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,645 million (YoY -12.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,385 million (YoY -1.9%)
Net income per share¥297.04
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.2 / End of previous period 74.9
Total assets¥69,898 million
Net assets¥58,051 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥70,700 million (YoY +9.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,920 million (YoY -49.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,260 million (YoY -45.9%) / Net income ¥1,830 million (YoY -42.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Segment revenueCity gas ¥14,021,821 thousand, Other ¥1,846,245 thousand
Segment profitCity gas ¥1,493,239 thousand, Other ¥22,692 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,352,739 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material change (the number and names of additions or exclusions are not stated)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,800,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End133,240
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGas sales volume increased due to higher utilization of commercial customers' facilities. Net sales increased mainly because of the increase in gas sales volume, although the unit price of gas tariffs was reduced through raw material cost adjustments. Operating expenses increased due to higher raw material costs and other expenses resulting from the increase in gas sales volume, despite LNG prices remaining below the prior-year level.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gas sales volume increased 15.7% year on year, as higher utilization of commercial customers' facilities more than offset lower demand for hot water and heating due to higher temperatures. Net sales increased mainly because of the increase in gas sales volume, although the unit price of gas tariffs was reduced through raw material cost adjustments. Operating expenses increased due to higher raw material costs and other expenses associated with the increase in sales volume.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | HOKURIKU GAS CO.,LTD. (9537) timely disclosure | Komori