Komori
Occurring Fact9537HOKURIKU GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Notice of Change in Major Shareholders

The Hokuriku Gas Scholarship Foundation's holdings increased from 451,273 shares (9.64% of voting rights) to 589,057 shares (12.59%), making it a major shareholder.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.95
Increase in voting rights ownership ratio (percentage points)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Change in major shareholders

Subject Entity

Hokuriku Gas Scholarship Foundation

Occurrence18 May 2026 (date of change)
2 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice20 May 2026 (confirmed through submission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) to the Kanto Local Finance Bureau)
This disclosure05/20/2026

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered9.64%→12.59%(+2.95pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

4,512 voting rights (451,273 shares), 9.64% (as of 31 March 2026)

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

5,890 voting rights (589,057 shares), 12.59% (as of 18 May 2026)

Related procedures

Court or authority

Kanto Local Finance Bureau

Outlook

This matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring specific disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in major shareholders
Date of occurrence18 May 2026 (date of change)
Date recognized / date notice received20 May 2026 (confirmed through submission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) to the Kanto Local Finance Bureau)
Subject EntityHokuriku Gas Scholarship Foundation
Court or authorityKanto Local Finance Bureau
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change4,512 voting rights (451,273 shares), 9.64% (as of 31 March 2026)
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change5,890 voting rights (589,057 shares), 12.59% (as of 18 May 2026)
OutlookThis matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring specific disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.
Items this document does not state (17)
Target Locations / ProductsCauseAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

A Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was submitted by the shareholder to the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 20 May 2026, and the Company confirmed the change in its major shareholder. No specific reason for the increase in holdings was stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Change in Major Shareholders | HOKURIKU GAS CO.,LTD. (9537) timely disclosure | Komori