Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9537HOKURIKU GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Notice Regarding Differences from Earnings Forecast

Compared with the forecast announced in November 2025, full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were broadly in line with forecast for net sales on both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis, while operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded forecast. On a consolidated basis, net income attributable to owners of the parent was 30.3% above forecast.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.3
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 6 November 2025
Net SalesConsolidated64,300→64,436million
+0.2%
Net SalesIndividual55,700→55,790million
+0.2%
Operating profitConsolidated3,140→3,798million
+21.0%
Operating profitIndividual2,850→3,372million
+18.3%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated3,500→4,176million
+19.3%
Ordinary incomeIndividual3,190→3,711million
+16.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated2,440→3,180million
+30.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentStandalone (net income)2,280→2,921million
+28.1%
Net income per shareConsolidated523.88→682.42yen and sen
+30.3%
Net income per shareIndividual489.53→626.78yen and sen
+28.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although demand for hot water and heating was below expectations due to higher winter temperatures, operating rates at customers’ commercial facilities exceeded plan, resulting in gas sales volume and net sales broadly in line with plan. Meanwhile, operating expenses declined as the company worked to reduce expenses across its operations, among other factors, and each profit measure exceeded the previous forecast.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales ¥61,766 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥1,410 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥1,681 million, ¥ and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,952 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥419.98 million, ¥ and sen / Individual Net Sales ¥52,682 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥947 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥1,234 million, ¥ and sen / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,730 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥372.18 million, ¥ and sen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 64,300 / Individual 55,700 → Consolidated 64,436 / Individual 55,790(Consolidated 0.2 / Individual 0.2)
Operating profitConsolidated 3,140 / Individual 2,850 → Consolidated 3,798 / Individual 3,372(Consolidated 21 / Individual 18.3)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 3,500 / Individual 3,190 → Consolidated 4,176 / Individual 3,711(Consolidated 19.3 / Individual 16.4)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 2,440 / Standalone (net income) 2,280 → Consolidated 3,180 / Standalone (net income) 2,921(Consolidated 30.3 / Standalone (net income) 28.1)
Net income per shareConsolidated 523.88 / Individual 489.53 → Consolidated 682.42 / Individual 626.78
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast6 November 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales ¥61,766 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥1,410 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥1,681 million, ¥ and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,952 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥419.98 million, ¥ and sen / Individual Net Sales ¥52,682 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥947 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥1,234 million, ¥ and sen / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,730 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥372.18 million, ¥ and sen
Reason for the revisionAlthough demand for hot water and heating was below expectations due to higher winter temperatures, operating rates at customers’ commercial facilities exceeded plan, resulting in gas sales volume and net sales broadly in line with plan. Meanwhile, operating expenses declined as the company worked to reduce expenses across its operations, among other factors, and each profit measure exceeded the previous forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although demand for hot water and heating was below expectations due to higher winter temperatures, operating rates at customers’ commercial facilities exceeded plan, resulting in gas sales volume and net sales broadly in line with plan. In addition, the company reduced expenses across its operations, lowering operating expenses and enabling each profit measure to exceed the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from Earnings Forecast | HOKURIKU GAS CO.,LTD. (9537) timely disclosure | Komori