Komori
Earnings9535HIROSHIMA GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

Consolidated net sales increased 4.1% year on year, mainly due to higher revenue from LNG sales. Operating income, however, declined 22.6% due in part to the time lag before fluctuations in raw material prices are reflected in selling prices.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.1
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,353million yenYear on year +4.1%
Operating profit704million yenYear on year -22.6%
Ordinary income718million yenYear on year -27.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent384million yenYear on year -32.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets125,562million yen
of which net assets 74,990 million yenEquity ratio 57.1%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenue
Gas Business16,61672.6%+3.0%
LPG Business5,26723.0%+2.8%
Other businesses9944.3%+44.2%
Segment profit
Gas Business14421.8%-70.2%
LPG Business46770.8%+6.0%
Other businesses497.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher revenue from LNG sales, the time lag before fluctuations in raw material prices are reflected in selling prices, increased sales volumes for commercial customers, particularly large-volume customers, and wholesale supply, higher selling prices, and an increase in construction work

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Depreciation and amortization1,822 million yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales22,353 million yen (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit704 million yen (YoY -22.6%)
Ordinary income718 million yen (YoY -27.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent384 million yen (YoY -32.9%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.1 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets125,562 million yen
Net assets74,990 million yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone
Segment revenueGas Business 16,616 million yen (YoY +3.0%) / LPG Business 5,267 million yen (YoY +2.8%) / Other businesses 994 million yen (YoY +44.2%)
Segment profitGas Business 144 million yen (YoY -70.2%) / LPG Business 467 million yen (YoY +6.0%) / Other businesses 49 million yen
Depreciation and amortization1,822 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher revenue from LNG sales, the time lag before fluctuations in raw material prices are reflected in selling prices, increased sales volumes for commercial customers, particularly large-volume customers, and wholesale supply, higher selling prices, and an increase in construction work
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher revenue from LNG sales and other factors. Profit declined due in part to lower earnings resulting from the time lag before fluctuations in raw material prices are reflected in selling prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | HIROSHIMA GAS CO.,LTD. (9535) timely disclosure | Komori