Komori
Treasury Stock9532OSAKA GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Notice Regarding the Decision on Matters Concerning the Acquisition of Treasury Shares

The Company resolved to acquire up to 28 million common shares for a total amount of up to ¥80 billion during the period from 11 May 2026 to 31 March 2027. While the acquired shares may be held to the extent necessary for share-based compensation, the Company intends, in principle, to cancel them.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28
Million shares (maximum)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Resolution on acquisition limit

Resolved 8 May 2026
Total acquisition price¥80,000 million (maximum)
Maximum number of shares to be acquired28 million shares (maximum)The Company's common shares
7.04%Maximum number that can be acquired

The full horizontal line represents all issued shares, with marks at 10% intervals. The colored section represents the percentage stated in the resolution as the maximum proportion that may be repurchased under it.
This is a limit, and does not mean that the company will buy back all of it. The amount actually acquired will be shown in a later disclosure on the status of the acquisition of treasury shares.

Acquisition period

11 May 2026 to 31 March 2027

Reason for acquisition

For shareholder returns based on the company's shareholder return policy and to improve capital efficiency.

Reference (number of shares stated in the document)
Current number of treasury shares15,076,694 shares (as of 30 April 2026). Whether this includes shares held in trust: Not disclosed.
Total number of issued shares397,881,800 shares (as of 30 April 2026). Whether this excludes treasury shares: Not disclosed.
Resolution on acquisition limit
ItemDetails
Class of shares to be acquiredThe Company's common shares
Maximum number of shares to be acquired28 million shares (maximum)
Percentage of total issued shares7.04%
Total acquisition price¥80,000 million (maximum)
Acquisition period11 May 2026 to 31 March 2027
Reason for acquisitionFor shareholder returns based on the company's shareholder return policy and to improve capital efficiency.
Resolution date8 May 2026
Current number of treasury shares15,076,694 shares (as of 30 April 2026). Whether this includes shares held in trust: Not disclosed.
Total number of issued shares397,881,800 shares (as of 30 April 2026). Whether this excludes treasury shares: Not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (7)
Method of acquisitionNumber of shares to be retiredPercentage of total issued shares before retirementScheduled retirement dateTotal number of issued shares after retirementChange in acquisition periodChange in acquisition limit

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For shareholder returns based on the company's shareholder return policy and to improve capital efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Decision on Matters Concerning the Acquisition of Treasury Shares | OSAKA GAS CO.,LTD. (9532) timely disclosure | Komori