Komori
Dividends9532OSAKA GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was set at ¥60.0 per share. This is the same as the latest forecast of ¥60.0 and represents an increase of ¥12.5 from ¥47.5 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.5
Yen (per share, vs previous fiscal year actual)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
120YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥120, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per share¥¥60→¥600.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholdersAmount ¥18,856 million→Amount ¥23,034 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date2 June 2025 → 1 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

Dividends will be determined based on business performance, future management plans and other factors, while maintaining stable dividends as a basic principle and comprehensively considering other shareholder return measures.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Total Annual Dividends¥120 → ¥120(0.0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥47.5 / End of period ¥47.5 / Annual ¥95
Total dividendsAmount ¥18,856 million → Amount ¥23,034 million
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date2 June 2025 → 1 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Dividend policyDividends will be determined based on business performance, future management plans and other factors, while maintaining stable dividends as a basic principle and comprehensively considering other shareholder return measures.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decision was based on consideration of performance for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and future management plans. The company’s policy is to maintain stable dividends as a basic principle and determine dividends after comprehensively considering business performance and other shareholder return measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus | OSAKA GAS CO.,LTD. (9532) timely disclosure | Komori