Komori
Earnings9531TOKYO GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased, mainly due to growth in the North American shale gas business, while operating income and ordinary income declined as costs rose with higher crude oil prices. The gain on reversal of the foreign currency translation adjustment recorded in the same quarter of the previous year was absent, resulting in a substantial decline in quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-65
Year-on-year change (quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales673,436¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 22.9%
Operating profit55,412¥ millionYear on year -11.4%Progress 29.8%
Ordinary income49,561¥ millionYear on year -13.3%Progress 28.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent35,569¥ millionYear on year -65.0%Progress 26.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥107.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,868,733¥ million
of which net assets 1,778,289 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.6%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Energy and Solutions571,77576.9%+0.9%
Network79,10310.6%-1.4%
Overseas expansion75,00810.1%+29.7%
Urban Business17,6102.4%+21.4%
Segment profit
Energy and Solutions26,97940.8%-51.4%
Network4250.6%-71.1%
Overseas expansion34,04651.5%+185.2%
Urban Business4,6887.1%+32.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,947,000 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥186,000 million (YoY -5.9%)
Ordinary income¥173,000 million (YoY -10.7%)
Net income¥137,000 million (YoY -39.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥120(+9.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although sales volumes of gas and electricity declined, revenue increased due to higher sales in the North American shale gas business and other factors. Operating income decreased due to an increase in cost of sales resulting from the impact of higher crude oil prices and other factors. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because the gain on reversal of the foreign currency translation adjustment recorded in the same quarter of the previous year was not recorded in the current period, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 2 / Name of excluded company 群馬安中太陽光発電合同会社, 東京ガスリース株式会社
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥2,292 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥6,047 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥63,899 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End334,959,259 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,478,953 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥673,436 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥55,412 million (YoY -11.4%)
Ordinary income¥49,561 million (YoY -13.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥35,569 million (YoY -65.0%)
Net income per share¥107.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.6 / End of previous period 44.1
Total assets¥3,868,733 million
Net assets¥1,778,289 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,947,000 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥186,000 million (YoY -5.9%) / Ordinary income ¥173,000 million (YoY -10.7%) / Net income ¥137,000 million (YoY -39.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥120(+9.1%)
Segment revenueSegment Energy and Solutions / Net Sales ¥571,775 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥0.9 million, Segment Network / Net Sales ¥79,103 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-1.4 million, Segment Overseas expansion / Net Sales ¥75,008 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥29.7 million, Segment Urban Business / Net Sales ¥17,610 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥21.4 million
Segment profitSegment Energy and Solutions / Segment profit ¥26,979 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-51.4 million, Segment Network / Segment profit ¥425 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-71.1 million, Segment Overseas expansion / Segment profit ¥34,046 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥185.2 million, Segment Urban Business / Segment profit ¥4,688 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥32.9 million
Depreciation and amortization¥63,899 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥2,292 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥6,047 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 2 / Name of excluded company 群馬安中太陽光発電合同会社, 東京ガスリース株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End334,959,259 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,478,953 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough sales volumes of gas and electricity declined, revenue increased due to higher sales in the North American shale gas business and other factors. Operating income decreased due to an increase in cost of sales resulting from the impact of higher crude oil prices and other factors. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because the gain on reversal of the foreign currency translation adjustment recorded in the same quarter of the previous year was not recorded in the current period, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher sales in the North American shale gas business and other factors, despite a decline in the sales volume of gas and electricity. Operating income decreased due to an increase in cost of sales resulting from the impact of higher crude oil prices and other factors. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased mainly because the gain on reversal of the foreign currency translation adjustment recorded in the same quarter of the previous year was not recorded in the current period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOKYO GAS CO.,LTD. (9531) timely disclosure | Komori