Komori
Earnings9519RENOVA,Inc.Electricity and gas

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue decreased 5.8% year on year, operating profit decreased 68.4%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 89.0%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
68.4
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales19,330¥ millionYear on year -5.8%Progress 20.2%
Operating profit1,043¥ millionYear on year -68.4%Progress 9.2%
Ordinary income495¥ millionYear on year -71.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent95¥ millionYear on year -89.0%Progress 2.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥1.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets627,821¥ million
of which net assets 199,891 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.1%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,474
Investment-2,414
Financials-4,925
Net change-2,865

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥20,242 million
Segment revenueRenewable Energy Generation and Related Businesses ¥19,215 million (YoY -4.6%), Development and Operations Businesses ¥961 million (YoY -48.7%)
Segment profitRenewable Energy Generation and Related Businesses ¥7,679 million (YoY -18.4%), Development and Operations Businesses ¥-12 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥95,700 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥11,300 million (YoY +36.5%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥3,400 million (YoY +2.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating shutdowns resulting from scheduled inspections at biomass power plants, the shutdown of Godo Kaisha Karumai-Nishi Solar, and a decrease in business development fees. For revenue, the commencement of operations and consolidation of Godo Kaisha Karatsu Biomass Energy contributed to the increase.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥4,533 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End91,274,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End853,100 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥19,330 million (YoY -5.8%)
Operating profit¥1,043 million (YoY -68.4%)
Ordinary income¥495 million (YoY -71.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥95 million (YoY -89.0%)
Net income per share¥1.05
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.1% / End of previous period 20.1%
Total assets¥627,821 million
Net assets¥199,891 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,474 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,414 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,925 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥20,242 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥95,700 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥11,300 million (YoY +36.5%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥3,400 million (YoY +2.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueRenewable Energy Generation and Related Businesses ¥19,215 million (YoY -4.6%), Development and Operations Businesses ¥961 million (YoY -48.7%)
Segment profitRenewable Energy Generation and Related Businesses ¥7,679 million (YoY -18.4%), Development and Operations Businesses ¥-12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,533 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End91,274,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End853,100 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating shutdowns resulting from scheduled inspections at biomass power plants, the shutdown of Godo Kaisha Karumai-Nishi Solar, and a decrease in business development fees. For revenue, the commencement of operations and consolidation of Godo Kaisha Karatsu Biomass Energy contributed to the increase.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Scheduled inspections at biomass power plants resulted in operating shutdowns, as did the shutdown of the Karumai-Nishi Solar Power Plant. A decrease in business development fees also contributed to lower revenue and profit. Meanwhile, the commencement of operations and consolidation of Karatsu Biomass Energy contributed to higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | RENOVA,Inc. (9519) timely disclosure | Komori