Komori
Monthly9519RENOVA,Inc.Electricity and gas

Notice of Electricity Sales Volume for May 2026

速報値として、2026年5月の国内主要再生可能エネルギー発電所の electricity sold volume and cumulative results from April onward were disclosed. Electricity sold by power plant totaled 268,973,041kWh in May, bringing the cumulative total to 546,603,720kWh.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
268973041
kWh
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
268,973,041kWh
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period546,603,720 kWh
Monthly Commentary

速報値として、2026年5月の主要発電所の electricity sold volume and cumulative results from April onward were disclosed. The ratio of lost power generation due to output curtailment to the annual planned electricity sales volume was 0.496%, and the impact on the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was considered immaterial.

Factors Affecting the Change

Shutdowns of biomass power plants for scheduled inspections and repairs, Output curtailment instructions issued by power companies

Scope of aggregation: Major renewable energy power plants operated by the Company in Japan

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationMajor renewable energy power plants operated by the Company in Japan
Net sales for the month268,973,041 kWh
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period546,603,720 kWh
Year-on-year change by categoryName Large-scale solar / Year on year -1.6%, Name Biomass / Year on year -7.4%
Sales by categoryLarge-scale solar 35,991,305 kWh, Biomass 221,720,408 kWh, Small-scale distributed solar 11,261,328 kWh
Monthly Commentary速報値として、2026年5月の主要発電所の electricity sold volume and cumulative results from April onward were disclosed. The ratio of lost power generation due to output curtailment to the annual planned electricity sales volume was 0.496%, and the impact on the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was considered immaterial.
Factors Affecting the ChangeShutdowns of biomass power plants for scheduled inspections and repairs, Output curtailment instructions issued by power companies
Items this document does not state (13)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesTotal-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Biomass power plants were shut down for scheduled inspections and repairs. In addition, electricity companies issued output curtailment instructions, and some power plants implemented output curtailment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Electricity Sales Volume for May 2026 | RENOVA,Inc. (9519) timely disclosure | Komori