Komori
Earnings9519RENOVA,Inc.Electricity and gas

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 24.7% and operating profit increased 103.7%, resulting in higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥95,700 million and operating profit of ¥11,300 million.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4217
Millions of yen (increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales87,622¥ millionYear on year +24.7%Progress 91.6%
Operating profit8,283¥ millionYear on year +103.7%Progress 73.3%
Ordinary income5,863¥ millionYear on year +50.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,308¥ millionYear on year +23.1%Progress 97.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.59
Operating Margin9.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets611,464¥ million
of which net assets 185,879 ¥ millionEquity ratio 20.1%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+28,273
Investment-11,715
Financials-17,438
Net change-880

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,081 million
Segment revenueRenewable Energy Generation and Related Businesses ¥86,429 million (YoY +26.6%), Development and Operations Businesses ¥5,584 million (YoY -8.5%)
Segment profitRenewable Energy Generation and Related Businesses ¥33,862 million (YoY +26.2%), Development and Operations Businesses ¥1,896 million (YoY +253.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥95,700 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥11,300 million (YoY +36.5%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥3,400 million (YoY +2.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the start of operations and consolidation of Omaezaki Port Biomass Energy, increased electricity sales revenue from the Tokushima Tsuda Biomass Power Plant, the start of operations and consolidation of 唐津バイオマスエナジー, and increased electricity sales revenue from small-scale distributed solar power. The decrease in business development fees was a factor reducing revenue. Operating profit increased due to higher electricity sales revenue from the Tokushima Tsuda Biomass Power Plant, subsidy and other income from biomass power plants, and the start of operations and consolidation of 唐津バイオマスエナジー. The decrease in business development fees was a factor reducing operating profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 合同会社唐津バイオマスエナジー / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain from remeasurement associated with a business combination ¥1,676 million, Gain on fair value measurement of options ¥1,215 million
Depreciation and amortization¥17,797 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End91,252,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End857,300 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥87,622 million (YoY +24.7%)
Operating profit¥8,283 million (YoY +103.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,863 million (YoY +50.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,308 million (YoY +23.1%)
Net income per share¥36.59
Operating Margin9.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 20.1% / End of previous period 16.8%
Total assets¥611,464 million
Net assets¥185,879 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥28,273 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,715 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-17,438 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,081 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥95,700 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥11,300 million (YoY +36.5%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥3,400 million (YoY +2.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueRenewable Energy Generation and Related Businesses ¥86,429 million (YoY +26.6%), Development and Operations Businesses ¥5,584 million (YoY -8.5%)
Segment profitRenewable Energy Generation and Related Businesses ¥33,862 million (YoY +26.2%), Development and Operations Businesses ¥1,896 million (YoY +253.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥17,797 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain from remeasurement associated with a business combination ¥1,676 million, Gain on fair value measurement of options ¥1,215 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 合同会社唐津バイオマスエナジー / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End91,252,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End857,300 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the start of operations and consolidation of Omaezaki Port Biomass Energy, increased electricity sales revenue from the Tokushima Tsuda Biomass Power Plant, the start of operations and consolidation of 唐津バイオマスエナジー, and increased electricity sales revenue from small-scale distributed solar power. The decrease in business development fees was a factor reducing revenue. Operating profit increased due to higher electricity sales revenue from the Tokushima Tsuda Biomass Power Plant, subsidy and other income from biomass power plants, and the start of operations and consolidation of 唐津バイオマスエナジー. The decrease in business development fees was a factor reducing operating profit.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The start of operations and consolidation of the Omaezaki Port Biomass Power Plant and 唐津バイオマスエナジー, increased electricity sales revenue from the Tokushima Tsuda Biomass Power Plant, subsidy and other income from biomass power plants, and increased electricity sales revenue from small-scale distributed solar power were factors contributing to the increase in profit. On the other hand, the decrease in business development fees was a factor reducing profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | RENOVA,Inc. (9519) timely disclosure | Komori