Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9519RENOVA,Inc.Electricity and gas

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast (IFRS)

The company has revised down its consolidated revenue, EBITDA and operating profit forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026, while revising up its profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent. Revenue has been reduced by ¥2,600 million, operating profit by ¥1,300 million, and profit for the year has been increased by ¥1,300 million.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2600
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales90,500→87,900million
-2.9%
Operating profit9,300→8,000million
-14.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,500→2,800million
+86.7%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue, EBITDA and operating profit were revised down due to the suspension of operations and other factors associated with inspection and repair work at the Omaezaki Port Biomass Power Plant. Higher development fees and gains on the fair value measurement of options related to the energy storage business, among other factors, exceeded the impact of the plant shutdown, resulting in an upward revision to profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥70,246 million; EBITDA: ¥23,307 million; operating profit: ¥4,066 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,687 million; basic earnings per share: ¥29.85 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥90,500 million → ¥87,900 million(△2.9%)
Operating profit¥9,300 million → ¥8,000 million(△14.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,500 million → ¥2,800 million(86.7%)
Net income per share¥16.59 → ¥30.97
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥70,246 million; EBITDA: ¥23,307 million; operating profit: ¥4,066 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,687 million; basic earnings per share: ¥29.85 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionRevenue, EBITDA and operating profit were revised down due to the suspension of operations and other factors associated with inspection and repair work at the Omaezaki Port Biomass Power Plant. Higher development fees and gains on the fair value measurement of options related to the energy storage business, among other factors, exceeded the impact of the plant shutdown, resulting in an upward revision to profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue, EBITDA and operating profit were revised down due to the suspension of operations and other factors associated with inspection and repair work at the Omaezaki Port Biomass Power Plant. In contrast, higher development fees and gains on the fair value measurement of options in the energy storage business, a remeasurement gain arising from the business combination involving 合同会社唐津バイオマスエナジー, foreign exchange valuation gains and reductions in head office expenses contributed to higher profit for the year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast (IFRS) | RENOVA,Inc. (9519) timely disclosure | Komori