Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Revenue increased due to fluctuations in energy prices resulting from geopolitical risks, including the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, higher electricity prices, and an increase in procurement and sales support transactions for other companies, while operating profit declined due to an increase in cost of sales. In the power generation business, revenue declined because of the extended inspection periods, but profit increased due to a reduction in selling, general and administrative expenses.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥48,540 million (YoY +31.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥631 million (YoY -56.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,243 million (profit before tax) (YoY +132.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥857 million |
| Net income per share | ¥10.99 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 40.7 / End of previous period 41.4 |
| Total assets | ¥173,776 million |
| Net assets | ¥76,535 million (total equity) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥25,491 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥240,693 million (YoY +42.3%) / Operating profit ¥7,807 million (YoY +3.8%) / Ordinary income ¥9,286 million (profit before tax) (YoY +3.5%) / Net income ¥5,409 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +1.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥22.00 → ¥22.00(0.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥957 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | No (no companies newly consolidated or excluded) |
| Material subsequent events | A resolution was passed to issue domestic unsecured straight bonds. The maximum aggregate issue amount is ¥10 billion, the redemption period is within 5 years, and the issue period is from 15 September 2026 to 15 December 2026. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (audience: Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 78,161,608 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 134,930 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to fluctuations in energy prices resulting from geopolitical risks, including the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, higher electricity prices, and an increase in procurement and sales support transactions for other companies, while operating profit declined due to an increase in cost of sales. In the power generation business, revenue declined because of the extended inspection periods, but profit increased due to a reduction in selling, general and administrative expenses. |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue was boosted by significant fluctuations in energy prices resulting from geopolitical risks, including the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, higher electricity prices, and an increase in procurement and sales support transactions for other companies. Meanwhile, the increase in cost of sales and the extended inspection periods at the Saeki and Nakagusuku biomass power plants affected results.