Contents of this document
- Share of profit of investments accounted for using the equity method, etc.+¥400 million
- Foreign exchange gains and losses, etc.+¥1.4 billion
- Corporate Taxes−¥3.7 billion
- Profit attributable to non-controlling interests+¥100 million
- Commencement of commercial operation of the first grid-scale battery storage project
- Expansion of the aggregation business
- Consideration of the use of the long-term decarbonized power capacity auction
- Consideration of attracting and jointly developing data centers near power plants
- Establishment of a fuel supply chain in Southeast Asia
- High-voltage electricity sold2,959 GWhYear on year against the same period last year+21.4%
- Low-voltage electricity sold1,138 GWhYear on year against the same period last year▲15.9%
- High-voltage contracted capacity1,098 MWYear on year against the same period last year+15.6%
- Number of low-voltage supply contracts268 thousand casesYear on year against the same period last year+11.6%
- Retail and trading electricity sales volume7,483 GWhYear on year against the same period last year+3.9%
- High-voltage electricity sold2,959 GWhYear on year against the same period last year+21.4%
- High-voltage revenue¥588 100 millionYear on year against the same period last year+4.0%
- Low-voltage electricity sold1,138 GWhYear on year against the same period last year▲15.9%
- Number of low-voltage supply contracts268 thousand casesYear on year against the same period last year+11.6%
- Retail and trading gross profit per unit¥2.34 /kWhYear on year against the same period last yearDown from ¥2.83/kWh
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials on financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | ¥1,691 100 million (YoY -1.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥75 100 million (YoY +5.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥89 100 million (profit before tax, IFRS) (YoY +41.8%) |
| Net income | ¥53 100 million (profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +151.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 11.5% |
| Operating profit margin | 4.4% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥134 100 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥411 100 million / Gross margin ¥46 100 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥39 100 million / Operating profit ¥28 100 million / Pretax profit ¥34 100 million / Net income ¥15 100 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Undetermined for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The revised plan for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was revenue of ¥176.1 billion, operating profit of ¥7.1 billion, profit before tax of ¥7.5 billion and profit for the year of ¥4.0 billion. |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Fiscal year ended March 2026 results versus revised plan: revenue 96.0%, operating profit 105.9%, profit before tax 119.7%, profit for the year 133.3%. Versus initial plan: revenue 96.0%, operating profit 87.4%, profit before tax 119.5%, profit for the year 156.1%. |
| Self-assessment against the plan | FY25 finished above both the initial and revised plans, following FY24. Revenue was broadly in line with plan. The revised operating profit plan was achieved. |
| Segment results | Retail and trading Net Sales ¥190.5 billion / Year-on-year change in revenue Down ¥13.1 billion year on year / Operating profit ¥8.5 billion / Year-on-year operating profit growth Down ¥5.0 billion year on year / Power generation and fuel Net Sales ¥56.5 billion / Year-on-year change in revenue Up ¥5.7 billion year on year / Operating profit ¥400 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth Up ¥1.7 billion year on year / Overseas expansion Net Sales ¥700 million / Year-on-year change in revenue Up ¥600 million year on year / Operating profit −¥2.5 billion / Year-on-year operating profit growth ¥500 million worse year on year / Other consolidation adjustments Net Sales −¥78.7 billion / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥4.6 billion improvement year on year / Operating profit (¥2.0 billion) / Year-on-year operating profit growth ¥100 million worse year on year |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Share of profit of investments accounted for using the equity method, etc. / Amount +¥400 million, Factors Foreign exchange gains and losses, etc. / Amount +¥1.4 billion, Factors Corporate Taxes / Amount −¥3.7 billion, Factors Profit attributable to non-controlling interests / Amount +¥100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name High-voltage electricity sold / Value 2,959 GWh / Year on year against the same period last year +21.4%, Indicator name Low-voltage electricity sold / Value 1,138 GWh / Year on year against the same period last year ▲15.9%, Indicator name High-voltage contracted capacity / Value 1,098 MW / Year on year against the same period last year +15.6%, Indicator name Number of low-voltage supply contracts / Value 268 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year +11.6%, Indicator name Retail and trading electricity sales volume / Value 7,483 GWh / Year on year against the same period last year +3.9% |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name High-voltage electricity sold / Value 2,959 GWh / Year on year against the same period last year +21.4%, Indicator name High-voltage revenue / Value ¥588 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year +4.0%, Indicator name Low-voltage electricity sold / Value 1,138 GWh / Year on year against the same period last year ▲15.9%, Indicator name Number of low-voltage supply contracts / Value 268 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year +11.6%, Indicator name Retail and trading gross profit per unit / Value ¥2.34 /kWh / Year on year against the same period last year Down from ¥2.83/kWh |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Fuel prices are highly volatile, making it difficult to formulate a reasonable outlook for electricity prices and electricity demand. The assumed price for JCM credits is $60/t-CO2. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Illustrative FY30 composition of profit before tax: retail and trading 47%, aggregation 9%, fuel and power generation 1%, overseas and credits 43%. |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend of ¥22 per share. The breakdown between the interim and year-end dividends is not disclosed. |
| Capital expenditures | ¥155 100 million (cash flow from investing activities) |
| Market Size / Share | Peak electricity demand from domestic data centers, semiconductor plants and other facilities is expected to increase by 5.37 million kW in FY2033. Approximately 90% of domestic data centers are concentrated in the Tokyo and Osaka metropolitan areas. |
| New initiatives | Commencement of commercial operation of the first grid-scale battery storage project, Expansion of the aggregation business, Consideration of the use of the long-term decarbonized power capacity auction, Consideration of attracting and jointly developing data centers near power plants, Establishment of a fuel supply chain in Southeast Asia |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Profit increased due to higher electricity sales volumes in the retail business, increased sales of fuel to other companies, stable operation of domestic power plants, the absence of one-off expenses incurred in the previous fiscal year, and gains on the valuation of derivatives, among other factors. Revenue was affected by the transfer of T’dash, lower low-voltage sales volumes, a decrease in trading transaction value, and the suspension of the Itoigawa Power Plant, among other factors. The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is undetermined because of the difficulty of forecasting fuel price movements and electricity demand due to the situation in the Middle East.