Results for this period
Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to the completion of equipment construction projects in the energy-efficiency support services business, an increase in contracted electricity volume in the electricity retail business, and an increase in the total volume of electricity transmitted from power plants. Operating profit was pressured by higher power plant maintenance costs, materials and labor costs, ash disposal costs, and electricity procurement costs resulting from higher electricity market prices. Gains on electricity futures and valuation gains on derivatives increased non-operating income.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥20,737 million (YoY +17.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥419 million (YoY -68.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,672 million (YoY +51.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,198 million (YoY +69.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥56.67 |
| Operating Margin | 2.0% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 44.2% / End of previous period 41.9% |
| Total assets | ¥44,621 million |
| Net assets | ¥19,710 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥2,824 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,766 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,814 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥4,644 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥22,000 million (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY +329.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,800 million (YoY +7.6%) / Net income ¥1,300 million (YoY +8.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥8 → ¥8(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 13.0% |
| Segment revenue | Segment Energy Conservation Support Services Business / Net Sales ¥954 million / Year on year against the same period last year 367.4, Segment Green Energy Business / Net Sales ¥16,912 million / Year on year against the same period last year 4.3, Segment Retail Electricity Business / Net Sales ¥7,407 million / Year on year against the same period last year 105.5 |
| Segment profit | Segment Energy Conservation Support Services Business / Segment profit ¥69 million / Year on year against the same period last year 80.7, Segment Green Energy Business / Segment profit ¥722 million / Year on year against the same period last year -40.5, Segment Retail Electricity Business / Segment profit ¥-289 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥2,341 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 21,635,024 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 479,540 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to the completion of equipment construction projects in the energy-efficiency support services business, an increase in contracted electricity volume in the electricity retail business, and an increase in the total volume of electricity transmitted from power plants. Operating profit was pressured by higher power plant maintenance costs, materials and labor costs, ash disposal costs, and electricity procurement costs resulting from higher electricity market prices. Gains on electricity futures and valuation gains on derivatives increased non-operating income. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased in the energy-efficiency support services business following the completion of equipment construction projects, and in the electricity retail business due to an increase in contracted sales volume. Operating profit declined due to higher power plant maintenance costs, materials and labor costs, and ash disposal costs, as well as rising electricity market prices. Ordinary profit and net profit increased due to gains on electricity futures and valuation gains on derivatives for future delivery months.