Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue declined 3.3% year on year, while the operating loss deteriorated significantly, from ¥1,058 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year to ¥6,872 million. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast were revised from the most recently announced figures, and the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥30 to ¥50.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5814
Millions of yen (amount of deterioration in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales48,819¥ millionYear on year -3.3%Progress 20.4%
Operating profit-6,872¥ million
Ordinary income-7,097¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-7,292¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(134.26)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets537,943¥ million
of which net assets 125,408 ¥ millionEquity ratio 22.8%vs. prior year-end -2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Electricity business / Current fiscal year ¥44,434 million / Prior-year period ¥46,500 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Construction Business / Current fiscal year ¥991 million / Prior-year period ¥779 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Other (outside reportable segments) / Current fiscal year ¥3,393 million / Prior-year period ¥3,229 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Electricity business / Current fiscal year ¥-7,109 million / Prior-year period ¥-1,317 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Construction Business / Current fiscal year ¥32 million / Prior-year period ¥-222 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Other (outside reportable segments) / Current fiscal year ¥234 million / Prior-year period ¥355 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥238,800 million (YoY +8.5%)
Operating profit¥7,400 million (YoY -20.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,000 million (YoY -38.8%)
Net income¥3,400 million (YoY -45.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥238,800 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥7,400 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥5,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥3,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥50
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Summary Material changes in the scope of consolidation during the period: No
Depreciation and amortization¥5,876 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End56,927,965
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,612,969
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥48,819 million (YoY -3.3%)
Operating profit¥-6,872 million
Ordinary income¥-7,097 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-7,292 million
Net income per share¥(134.26)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 22.8 / End of previous period 25
Total assets¥537,943 million
Net assets¥125,408 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥238,800 million (YoY +8.5%) / Operating profit ¥7,400 million (YoY -20.4%) / Ordinary income ¥5,000 million (YoY -38.8%) / Net income ¥3,400 million (YoY -45.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥238,800 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥7,400 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥5,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥3,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥50
Segment revenueSegment Electricity business / Current fiscal year ¥44,434 million / Prior-year period ¥46,500 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Construction Business / Current fiscal year ¥991 million / Prior-year period ¥779 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Other (outside reportable segments) / Current fiscal year ¥3,393 million / Prior-year period ¥3,229 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Electricity business / Current fiscal year ¥-7,109 million / Prior-year period ¥-1,317 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Construction Business / Current fiscal year ¥32 million / Prior-year period ¥-222 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Other (outside reportable segments) / Current fiscal year ¥234 million / Prior-year period ¥355 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥5,876 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Summary Material changes in the scope of consolidation during the period: No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End56,927,965
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,612,969
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons for the changes in earnings are not explained in this financial results report. It states that they are described in the “Overview of First Quarter Financial Results for Fiscal 2026.”

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | The Okinawa Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9511) timely disclosure | Komori