Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9509Hokkaido Electric Power Company,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Results for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 (April–June)

In the first quarter of FY2026, revenue increased due in part to higher bilateral sales, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined as the impact of the fuel cost adjustment mechanism worsened. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged, while the outlook for electricity sales to other companies has been raised by 2.1 billion kWh.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
228
¥100 million (year-on-year decrease in ordinary income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY2026 First Quarter6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,144 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.9%
Operating profit244 Hundreds of millions of yen-44.3%
Ordinary income187 Hundreds of millions of yen-55.0%
Net income147 Hundreds of millions of yen-52.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
9,700 Approximately ¥100 million
Operating profit
480 Approximately ¥100 million
Ordinary income
300 Approximately ¥100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
220 Approximately ¥100 million
Retail and other-company electricity sales volume
379 Approximately 100 million kWh
Retail electricity sales volume
219 Approximately 100 million kWh
Electricity sales volume to other companies
160 Approximately 100 million kWh
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of the timing difference under the fuel cost adjustment mechanism (year-on-year comparison)-180 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Other factors, including higher personnel expenses, prices and interest expenses-48 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Decrease in costs related to the restart of the Tomari Power Station (year-on-year comparison)70 Approximately ¥100 million
  • Impact of the timing difference under the fuel cost adjustment mechanism (year-on-year comparison)-170 Approximately ¥100 million
  • Higher personnel expenses, prices and interest expenses-130 Approximately ¥100 million
  • Other-80 Approximately ¥100 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Exchange rate160 Approximately JPY/USD
  • CIF crude oil price85 Approximately USD/barrel
  • Assumed exchange rate from July onward160 Approximately JPY/USD
  • Assumed crude oil CIF price from July onward77 Approximately USD/barrel
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Retail electricity sales volume4,837 million kWh-2.9%
  • Electricity sales volume to other companies3,734 million kWh+20.0%
  • Total retail and other-company electricity sales volume8,571 million kWh+5.9%
  • Electricity supplied8,885 million kWh+4.7%
  • Water flow ratio97.2 %
Segment results
Hokkaido Electric
Net Sales
1,803 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment Profit or Loss
212 Hundreds of millions of yen
Hokkaido Electric Power Network
Net Sales
831 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment Profit or Loss
-32 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other
Net Sales
346 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment Profit or Loss
26 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results18.6 %
Annual Dividend
Common shares
Interim¥16.5
End of period¥16.5
Annual¥33
Class B preferred shares
Interim¥1,500,000
End of period¥1,500,000
Annual¥3,000,000
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2026 First Quarter
Net Sales2,144 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit244 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -44.3%)
Ordinary income187 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -55.0%)
Net income147 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -52.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 9,700 Approximately ¥100 million / Operating profit 480 Approximately ¥100 million / Ordinary income 300 Approximately ¥100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 220 Approximately ¥100 million / Retail and other-company electricity sales volume 379 Approximately 100 million kWh / Retail electricity sales volume 219 Approximately 100 million kWh / Electricity sales volume to other companies 160 Approximately 100 million kWh
Segment resultsHokkaido Electric Net Sales 1,803 Hundreds of millions of yen / Segment Profit or Loss 212 Hundreds of millions of yen / Hokkaido Electric Power Network Net Sales 831 Hundreds of millions of yen / Segment Profit or Loss -32 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other Net Sales 346 Hundreds of millions of yen / Segment Profit or Loss 26 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of the timing difference under the fuel cost adjustment mechanism (year-on-year comparison) / Amount -180 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Other factors, including higher personnel expenses, prices and interest expenses / Amount -48 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Decrease in costs related to the restart of the Tomari Power Station (year-on-year comparison) / Amount 70 Approximately ¥100 million, Factors Impact of the timing difference under the fuel cost adjustment mechanism (year-on-year comparison) / Amount -170 Approximately ¥100 million, Factors Higher personnel expenses, prices and interest expenses / Amount -130 Approximately ¥100 million, Factors Other / Amount -80 Approximately ¥100 million
Key KPIsRetail electricity sales volume 4,837 million kWh (YoY -2.9%), Electricity sales volume to other companies 3,734 million kWh (YoY +20.0%), Total retail and other-company electricity sales volume 8,571 million kWh (YoY +5.9%), Electricity supplied 8,885 million kWh (YoY +4.7%), Water flow ratio 97.2 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate 160 Approximately JPY/USD, CIF crude oil price 85 Approximately USD/barrel, Assumed exchange rate from July onward 160 Approximately JPY/USD, Assumed crude oil CIF price from July onward 77 Approximately USD/barrel
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 18.6 %
Annual DividendCommon shares Interim ¥16.5 / End of period ¥16.5 / Annual ¥33 / Class B preferred shares Interim ¥1,500,000 / End of period ¥1,500,000 / Annual ¥3,000,000
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due in part to higher electricity sales revenue from increased bilateral sales. Ordinary income declined as the impact of the timing difference under the fuel cost adjustment mechanism deteriorated from a gain to a loss, along with higher personnel expenses and prices, and increases in interest expenses and system-related costs. The full-year forecast reflects an expected increase in electricity sales to other companies, as well as an improvement in earnings due to lower fuel prices and higher repair costs for power generation facilities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Results for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 (April–June) | Hokkaido Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9509) timely disclosure | Komori