Komori
Earnings9508Kyushu Electric Power Company,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 6.9% year on year and operating income increased 34.9%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast are both unchanged from the latest published forecasts.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.9
Year-on-year change (operating profit, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales532,687¥ millionYear on year +6.9%Progress 23.2%
Operating profit83,430¥ millionYear on year +34.9%Progress 39.7%
Ordinary income86,347¥ millionYear on year +45.9%Progress 48.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent61,098¥ millionYear on year +30.7%Progress 47.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥126.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,952,653¥ million
of which net assets 1,273,818 ¥ millionEquity ratio 20.9%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Power generation and retailing / Current fiscal year ¥410,457 million / Prior-year period ¥379,693 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Transmission and Distribution Business / Current fiscal year ¥63,399 million / Prior-year period ¥56,724 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Overseas Business / Current fiscal year ¥930 million / Prior-year period ¥849 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other Energy Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥30,654 million / Prior-year period ¥32,547 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment ICT Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥22,724 million / Prior-year period ¥24,381 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Urban Development Business / Current fiscal year ¥3,447 million / Prior-year period ¥3,104 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Power generation and retailing / Current fiscal year ¥74,962 million / Prior-year period ¥49,262 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Transmission and Distribution Business / Current fiscal year ¥-3,448 million / Prior-year period ¥1,698 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Overseas Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,552 million / Prior-year period ¥2,475 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other Energy Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥10,114 million / Prior-year period ¥2,493 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment ICT Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,075 million / Prior-year period ¥1,626 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Urban Development Business / Current fiscal year ¥2,294 million / Prior-year period ¥841 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,300,000 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥210,000 million (YoY -6.6%)
Ordinary income¥180,000 million (YoY -13.1%)
Net income¥130,000 million (YoY -15.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The financial results summary does not provide specific reasons for the changes in performance and states that they are described in “(Reference) First-Quarter Financial Results for Fiscal 2026 (Presentation Materials),” disclosed on the company's website.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥7,162 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None (no extraordinary gains or extraordinary losses are reported in the income statement)
Depreciation and amortization¥57,969 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End474,183,951 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,407,964 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥532,687 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥83,430 million (YoY +34.9%)
Ordinary income¥86,347 million (YoY +45.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥61,098 million (YoY +30.7%)
Net income per share¥126.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 20.9 / End of previous period 19.9
Total assets¥5,952,653 million
Net assets¥1,273,818 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,300,000 million (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥210,000 million (YoY -6.6%) / Ordinary income ¥180,000 million (YoY -13.1%) / Net income ¥130,000 million (YoY -15.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Power generation and retailing / Current fiscal year ¥410,457 million / Prior-year period ¥379,693 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Transmission and Distribution Business / Current fiscal year ¥63,399 million / Prior-year period ¥56,724 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Overseas Business / Current fiscal year ¥930 million / Prior-year period ¥849 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other Energy Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥30,654 million / Prior-year period ¥32,547 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment ICT Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥22,724 million / Prior-year period ¥24,381 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Urban Development Business / Current fiscal year ¥3,447 million / Prior-year period ¥3,104 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Power generation and retailing / Current fiscal year ¥74,962 million / Prior-year period ¥49,262 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Transmission and Distribution Business / Current fiscal year ¥-3,448 million / Prior-year period ¥1,698 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Overseas Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,552 million / Prior-year period ¥2,475 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other Energy Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥10,114 million / Prior-year period ¥2,493 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment ICT Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,075 million / Prior-year period ¥1,626 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Urban Development Business / Current fiscal year ¥2,294 million / Prior-year period ¥841 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥57,969 million
Impairment loss¥7,162 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None (no extraordinary gains or extraordinary losses are reported in the income statement)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End474,183,951 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,407,964 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe financial results summary does not provide specific reasons for the changes in performance and states that they are described in “(Reference) First-Quarter Financial Results for Fiscal 2026 (Presentation Materials),” disclosed on the company's website.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The financial results summary does not provide specific reasons for the changes in performance and states that they are described in the financial results presentation materials disclosed on the company's website.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Kyushu Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9508) timely disclosure | Komori