Komori
General Meetings of Shareholders9508Kyushu Electric Power Company,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Business Report for the 102nd Fiscal Period

Reports on the business activities, operating results, financial position, directors and remuneration, audit results and other matters for the 102nd fiscal period (fiscal year 2025). It does not include information on the convocation of the general meeting of shareholders, the results of resolutions or the submission of proposals for consideration.

Worth reading
—
Scored from 0 of 4 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2070
¥100 million (ordinary income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Resolutions for the General Meeting of Shareholders

Resolutions for the General Meeting of Shareholders
ItemDetails
Items this document does not state (6)
Type of shareholders' meetingDate and timeMatters for resolutionShareholder ProposalDirector nomineePercentage voting in favor

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary profit increased from the previous fiscal year due to higher wheeling revenue and lower fuel costs resulting from a decline in the unit cost of power generation associated with changes in the thermal power generation mix. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent are both expected to be lower in fiscal year 2026 than in the current fiscal year, mainly because the timing difference in fuel cost adjustments is expected to shift from a favorable variance in the previous fiscal year to an unfavorable variance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Report for the 102nd Fiscal Period | Kyushu Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9508) timely disclosure | Komori