Komori
Earnings9507Shikoku Electric Power Company,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Audit Firm)

The interim review by the audit firm of the Summary of Financial Results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 disclosed on 31 July has been completed. There are no changes to the financial figures or disclosure content following completion of the review.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales182,252¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 19.7%
Operating profit23,511¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 63.5%
Ordinary income26,967¥ millionYear on year +19.0%Progress 67.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent19,732¥ millionYear on year +29.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥96.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,723,934¥ million
of which net assets 491,817 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.4%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElectricity business: power generation and retail sales Current fiscal year ¥139,915 million / Prior-year period ¥135,876 million / Year on year against the same period last year 3 / Electricity business: transmission and distribution Current fiscal year ¥18,593 million / Prior-year period ¥17,833 million / Year on year against the same period last year 4.3 / Information and Communications Business Current fiscal year ¥10,097 million / Prior-year period ¥9,956 million / Year on year against the same period last year 1.4 / Energy Business Current fiscal year ¥6,424 million / Prior-year period ¥5,633 million / Year on year against the same period last year 14 / Construction and engineering business Current fiscal year ¥4,431 million / Prior-year period ¥4,233 million / Year on year against the same period last year 4.7
Segment profitElectricity business: power generation and retail sales Current fiscal year ¥21,154 million / Prior-year period ¥18,560 million / Year on year against the same period last year 14 / Electricity business: transmission and distribution Current fiscal year ¥-522 million / Prior-year period ¥-1,227 million / Year on year against the same period last year Improved (simple percentage change: Not disclosed) / Information and Communications Business Current fiscal year ¥2,893 million / Prior-year period ¥2,939 million / Year on year against the same period last year -1.6 / Energy Business Current fiscal year ¥1,951 million / Prior-year period ¥1,358 million / Year on year against the same period last year 43.7 / Construction and engineering business Current fiscal year ¥554 million / Prior-year period ¥436 million / Year on year against the same period last year 27.1
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥925,000 million (YoY +21.4%)
Operating profit¥37,000 million (YoY -45.5%)
Ordinary income¥40,000 million (YoY -41.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥30,000 million (YoY -41.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥55(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although retail sales revenue declined due to lower retail electricity sales volume, revenue increased owing to higher wholesale electricity sales volume and higher unit prices, among other factors. Operating expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses, an increase in total electricity sales volume and higher thermal power generation unit costs, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 四電T&Dサービス㈱ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossAmount Not disclosed / Subject assets Nuclear fuel
Depreciation and amortization¥16,540 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End207,528,202
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,156,524
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥182,252 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥23,511 million (YoY +3.8%)
Ordinary income¥26,967 million (YoY +19.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥19,732 million (YoY +29.1%)
Net income per share¥96.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.4% / End of previous period 27.4%
Total assets¥1,723,934 million
Net assets¥491,817 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥925,000 million (YoY +21.4%) / Operating profit ¥37,000 million (YoY -45.5%) / Ordinary income ¥40,000 million (YoY -41.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥30,000 million (YoY -41.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥55(+10.0%)
Segment revenueElectricity business: power generation and retail sales Current fiscal year ¥139,915 million / Prior-year period ¥135,876 million / Year on year against the same period last year 3 / Electricity business: transmission and distribution Current fiscal year ¥18,593 million / Prior-year period ¥17,833 million / Year on year against the same period last year 4.3 / Information and Communications Business Current fiscal year ¥10,097 million / Prior-year period ¥9,956 million / Year on year against the same period last year 1.4 / Energy Business Current fiscal year ¥6,424 million / Prior-year period ¥5,633 million / Year on year against the same period last year 14 / Construction and engineering business Current fiscal year ¥4,431 million / Prior-year period ¥4,233 million / Year on year against the same period last year 4.7
Segment profitElectricity business: power generation and retail sales Current fiscal year ¥21,154 million / Prior-year period ¥18,560 million / Year on year against the same period last year 14 / Electricity business: transmission and distribution Current fiscal year ¥-522 million / Prior-year period ¥-1,227 million / Year on year against the same period last year Improved (simple percentage change: Not disclosed) / Information and Communications Business Current fiscal year ¥2,893 million / Prior-year period ¥2,939 million / Year on year against the same period last year -1.6 / Energy Business Current fiscal year ¥1,951 million / Prior-year period ¥1,358 million / Year on year against the same period last year 43.7 / Construction and engineering business Current fiscal year ¥554 million / Prior-year period ¥436 million / Year on year against the same period last year 27.1
Depreciation and amortization¥16,540 million
Impairment lossAmount Not disclosed / Subject assets Nuclear fuel
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 四電T&Dサービス㈱ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End207,528,202
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,156,524
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough retail sales revenue declined due to lower retail electricity sales volume, revenue increased owing to higher wholesale electricity sales volume and higher unit prices, among other factors. Operating expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses, an increase in total electricity sales volume and higher thermal power generation unit costs, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim review by the audit firm of the quarterly consolidated financial statements and other information has been completed. The company stated that there are no changes to the quarterly consolidated financial statements and other information announced on 31 July.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Audit Firm) | Shikoku Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9507) timely disclosure | Komori