Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The factors included a decline in electricity sales volume (retail), deterioration in the balance of income and expenses due to changes in the market and sales environment, increased supply-demand adjustment costs in the transmission and distribution business, the impact of fair-value valuation of electricity forward transactions and other instruments following a sharp rise in fuel and wholesale electricity prices amid worsening conditions in the Middle East, and the recognition of impairment losses on securities. Earnings also improved as a result of the restart of Unit 2 at the Onagawa Nuclear Power Station.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 2,372,420 million yen (YoY -10.3%) |
| Operating profit | 160,380 million yen (YoY -42.8%) |
| Ordinary income | 126,407 million yen (YoY -50.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 84,975 million yen (YoY -53.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥169.85 |
| Operating Margin | 6.8% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 19.4% / End of previous period 18.3% |
| Total assets | 5,731,856 million yen |
| Net assets | 1,135,730 million yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 370,156 million yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -375,694 million yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | 115,185 million yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 660,589 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Profit attributable to owners of the parent To be determined |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥40 per share → ¥40 per share(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 23.6% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | For the time being, target a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of 2% |
| Segment revenue | Segment Power generation and retailing / Revenue from external customers 1,843,438 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Main text ¥1.9817 trillion, down 10.0% from the previous consolidated fiscal year (including intersegment transactions), Segment Transmission and Distribution Business / Revenue from external customers 476,702 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Main text ¥921.3 billion, down 2.6% from the previous consolidated fiscal year (including intersegment transactions), Segment Other / Revenue from external customers 52,279 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Main text ¥181.6 billion, down 33.9% from the previous consolidated fiscal year (including intersegment transactions) |
| Segment profit | Segment Power generation and retailing / Segment profit 126,604 million yen / yoy_pct -48.4, Segment Transmission and Distribution Business / Segment profit -1,078 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Segment profit 15,948 million yen / yoy_pct -24.2 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 225,866 million yen |
| Impairment loss | ¥2,803 million (nuclear fuel impairment loss) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Valuation losses on investment securities 7,595 million yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (YURTEC CORPORATION) / Notes The cover page states that there were no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period. |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 502,882,585 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,571,728 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The factors included a decline in electricity sales volume (retail), deterioration in the balance of income and expenses due to changes in the market and sales environment, increased supply-demand adjustment costs in the transmission and distribution business, the impact of fair-value valuation of electricity forward transactions and other instruments following a sharp rise in fuel and wholesale electricity prices amid worsening conditions in the Middle East, and the recognition of impairment losses on securities. Earnings also improved as a result of the restart of Unit 2 at the Onagawa Nuclear Power Station. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.A decline in electricity sales volume (retail), deterioration in the balance of income and expenses due to changes in the market and sales environment, increased supply-demand adjustment costs in the transmission and distribution business, the impact of fair-value valuation of electricity forward transactions and other instruments following a sharp rise in fuel and wholesale electricity prices amid worsening conditions in the Middle East, and the recognition of impairment losses on securities, among other factors.