Komori
Earnings9503The Kansai Electric Power Company,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first half of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and operating income fell below the same period of the previous fiscal year, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were revised, and the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥60 to ¥75 per share.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,008,118¥ millionYear on year -6.0%Progress 49.6%
Operating profit276,552¥ millionYear on year -7.0%Progress 61.5%
Ordinary income314,988¥ millionYear on year -1.3%Progress 64.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent232,931¥ millionYear on year +1.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share209.08円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,603,234¥ million
of which net assets 3,309,015 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.0%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,050,000 million (YoY -6.6%)
Operating profit¥450,000 million (YoY -4.0%)
Ordinary income¥490,000 million (YoY -7.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥360,000 million (YoY -14.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥4,050,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥450,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥490,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥360,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥75(+25.0%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1社(ケーイーフューエルインターナショナル株式会社)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,114,927,528 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End855,922 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥2,008,118 million (YoY -6.0%)
Operating profit¥276,552 million (YoY -7.0%)
Ordinary income¥314,988 million (YoY -1.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥232,931 million (YoY +1.8%)
Net income per share209.08円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.0% / End of previous period 31.8%
Total assets¥9,603,234 million
Net assets¥3,309,015 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,050,000 million (YoY -6.6%) / Operating profit ¥450,000 million (YoY -4.0%) / Ordinary income ¥490,000 million (YoY -7.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥360,000 million (YoY -14.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥4,050,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥450,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥490,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥360,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥75(+25.0%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1社(ケーイーフューエルインターナショナル株式会社)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,114,927,528 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End855,922 shares
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

業績の増減要因は本文では説明されておらず、「2025年度第2四半期(中間期)決算説明資料」に記載するとされています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Kansai Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9503) timely disclosure | Komori