Contents of this document
- Favorable change in timing difference impact¥260 100 million
- HD earnings increase¥1,796 100 million
- FP earnings increase (excluding timing difference impact)¥406 100 million
- PG earnings increase¥267 100 million
- EP earnings decline (excluding timing difference impact)¥-739 100 million
- RP earnings decline¥-132 100 million
- Adjustments¥-230 100 million
- Special loss from disasters¥9,138 100 million
- Resumption of commercial operations at Unit 6 of the Kashiwazaki-Kariwa Nuclear Power Station
- Plan to discharge ALPS-treated water into the ocean 8 times during FY2026
- Preparatory work for fuel removal from Unit 2 of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station
- Total electricity sales volume2,132 100 million kWhYear on year against the same period last year-6.7%
- Retail electricity sales volume1,719 100 million kWhYear on year against the same period last year-8.1%
- Wholesale electricity sales volume413 100 million kWhYear on year against the same period last year-0.3%
- Area demand2,683 100 million kWhYear on year against the same period last year+0.3%
- Gas sales volume253 10,000 tonnesYear on year against the same period last year-1.2%
- Nuclear capacity factor1.1 %
- ROA2.2 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.6%
- ROE-12.7 %Year on year against the same period last year-17.1%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY2025 financial results |
| Net Sales | ¥63,285 100 million (YoY -7.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,376 100 million (YoY +44.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,173 100 million (YoY +64.0%) |
| Net income | ¥-4,542 100 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | HD ordinary income (loss) ¥1,629 100 million (YoY +7.5%) / FP ordinary income (loss) ¥394 100 million (YoY +1.6%) / PG ordinary income (loss) ¥224 100 million (YoY +91.5%) / EP ordinary income (loss) ¥306 100 million (YoY +43.0%) / RP ordinary income (loss) ¥235 100 million (YoY +16.9%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | FY2026 not disclosed |
| Segment results | HD Net Sales ¥8,268 100 million (YoY +3.8%) / Ordinary profit or loss ¥1,289 100 million / FP Net Sales ¥37 100 million (YoY -2.1%) / Ordinary profit or loss ¥833 100 million (YoY +44.4%) / PG Net Sales ¥22,943 100 million (YoY -2.2%) / Ordinary profit or loss ¥817 100 million (YoY +48.8%) / EP Net Sales ¥49,896 100 million (YoY -10.3%) / Ordinary profit or loss ¥2,549 100 million (YoY -11.4%) / RP Net Sales ¥1,892 100 million (YoY -10.8%) / Ordinary profit or loss ¥403 100 million (YoY -24.6%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Favorable change in timing difference impact / Amount ¥260 100 million, Factors HD earnings increase / Amount ¥1,796 100 million, Factors FP earnings increase (excluding timing difference impact) / Amount ¥406 100 million, Factors PG earnings increase / Amount ¥267 100 million, Factors EP earnings decline (excluding timing difference impact) / Amount ¥-739 100 million, Factors RP earnings decline / Amount ¥-132 100 million, Factors Adjustments / Amount ¥-230 100 million, Factors Special loss from disasters / Amount ¥9,138 100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Total electricity sales volume / Value 2,132 100 million kWh / Year on year against the same period last year -6.7 100 million kWh, Indicator name Retail electricity sales volume / Value 1,719 100 million kWh / Year on year against the same period last year -8.1 100 million kWh, Indicator name Wholesale electricity sales volume / Value 413 100 million kWh / Year on year against the same period last year -0.3 100 million kWh, Indicator name Area demand / Value 2,683 100 million kWh / Year on year against the same period last year 0.3 100 million kWh, Indicator name Gas sales volume / Value 253 10,000 tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year -1.2 10,000 tonnes, Indicator name Nuclear capacity factor / Value 1.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROA / Value 2.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.6 %, Indicator name ROE / Value -12.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -17.1 % |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Retail electricity sales volume 1,719 100 million kWh (YoY -8.1%) / EP volume impact ¥-402 100 million / EP price impact ¥-608 100 million |
| Financial targets | Actual ROA: 2.2%; actual ROE: -12.7%. Target: Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | No year-end dividend for FY2025. No interim or year-end dividend forecast for FY2026 |
| New initiatives | Resumption of commercial operations at Unit 6 of the Kashiwazaki-Kariwa Nuclear Power Station, Plan to discharge ALPS-treated water into the ocean 8 times during FY2026, Preparatory work for fuel removal from Unit 2 of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station |
Items this document does not state (16)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The decline in revenue was due mainly to lower electricity sales volumes. Ordinary income (loss) increased despite the decline in electricity sales volumes, owing to a favorable change in the timing difference under the fuel cost adjustment system and ongoing improvements in the income and expenditure balance. The decline in net income (loss) was due mainly to the recognition of a special loss from disasters.