Komori
Financial results presentation9478SE Holdings and Incubations Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined due to weak performance in the Publishing and Corporate Services businesses, while operating profit and net income increased on higher earnings in the Investment Management business and cost savings from restructuring. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥6,500 million, operating profit of ¥850 million and net income of ¥500 million.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 20262 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,026 million-3.0%
Operating profit¥955 million+16.8%
Ordinary income¥803 million-0.8%
Net income¥633 million+19.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,446 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,500 million
Operating profit
¥850 million
Ordinary income
¥730 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥500 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Turnaround and autonomous restructuring of each operating company
  • Development of management talent for operating companies
  • Exploration and discovery of new business opportunities
  • Turnaround and selection of unprofitable businesses
  • Building cash reserves in preparation for investment opportunities
Segment results
  • Publishing Business
    Sales¥4,026 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison¥350 million decrease year on year
    Profit¥524 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥216 million decrease year on year
  • Corporate Services business
    Sales¥670 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison¥170 million decrease year on year
    Profit¥-4 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥22 million improvement year on year
  • Software and Network business
    Sales¥787 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison¥25 million increase year on year
    Profit¥45 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥55 million improvement year on year
  • Education and Human Resources business
    Sales¥912 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparisonIn line with the previous fiscal year
    Profit¥157 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥37 million decrease year on year
  • Investment management business
    Sales¥629 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison¥279 million increase year on year
    Profit¥522 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥271 million increase year on year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥7,026 million (YoY -3.0%)
Operating profit¥955 million (YoY +16.8%)
Ordinary income¥803 million (YoY -0.8%)
Net income¥633 million (YoY +19.2%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,446 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,500 million / Operating profit ¥850 million / Ordinary income ¥730 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥500 million
Segment resultsSegment Publishing Business / Sales ¥4,026 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison ¥350 million decrease year on year / Profit ¥524 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥216 million decrease year on year, Segment Corporate Services business / Sales ¥670 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison ¥170 million decrease year on year / Profit ¥-4 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥22 million improvement year on year, Segment Software and Network business / Sales ¥787 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison ¥25 million increase year on year / Profit ¥45 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥55 million improvement year on year, Segment Education and Human Resources business / Sales ¥912 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison In line with the previous fiscal year / Profit ¥157 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥37 million decrease year on year, Segment Investment management business / Sales ¥629 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison ¥279 million increase year on year / Profit ¥522 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥271 million increase year on year
New initiativesTurnaround and autonomous restructuring of each operating company, Development of management talent for operating companies, Exploration and discovery of new business opportunities, Turnaround and selection of unprofitable businesses, Building cash reserves in preparation for investment opportunities
Items this document does not state (21)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main reasons for the decline in revenue were the streamlining of the Publishing business and inventory reduction, as well as lower orders in the Corporate Services business. The main reasons for the increase in profit were higher dividend income and gains on the sale of equity holdings in the Investment Management business, together with cost savings from restructuring in the Software and Network business. Profit declined in the Education and Human Resources business due to higher costs, including recruitment expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SE Holdings and Incubations Co.,Ltd. (9478) timely disclosure | Komori