Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9478SE Holdings and Incubations Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Consolidated full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the forecast announced in October 2025. While net sales were 1.0% below the forecast, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.8
% (change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 20 October 2025
Net Sales7,100→7,026million
-1.0%
Operating profit790→955million
+20.9%
Ordinary income640→803million
+25.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent450→633million
+40.8%
Net income per share28.58→39.9yen
+39.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the forecast because the investment management business performed better than previously anticipated. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also benefited from the recognition of gains on the sale of real estate owned by the Company as extraordinary income, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥7,242 million; operating profit: ¥817 million; ordinary profit: ¥810 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥531 million; basic earnings per share: ¥30.58 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥7,100 million → ¥7,026 million(-1.0%)
Operating profit¥790 million → ¥955 million(+20.9%)
Ordinary income¥640 million → ¥803 million(+25.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥450 million → ¥633 million(+40.8%)
Net income per share28.58 yen → 39.9 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast20 October 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥7,242 million; operating profit: ¥817 million; ordinary profit: ¥810 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥531 million; basic earnings per share: ¥30.58 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionOperating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the forecast because the investment management business performed better than previously anticipated. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also benefited from the recognition of gains on the sale of real estate owned by the Company as extraordinary income, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the forecast because the investment management business performed better than previously anticipated. In addition, net income attributable to owners of the parent benefited from the recognition of gains on the sale of owned real estate as extraordinary income, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | SE Holdings and Incubations Co.,Ltd. (9478) timely disclosure | Komori