Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales benefited from the consolidation of DTP, an increase in the number of facilities in the healthcare and welfare sector and the maintenance of high occupancy rates, and steady performance in peripheral businesses. The decline in operating income in the Publishing and Content Services Business and the Global Business was offset by higher income from the Childcare and Early Childhood Business and the Dementia Group Home Business. Ordinary income increased due to higher operating income and a decrease in equity-method investment losses. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the decline from the special gain recorded in the previous year and the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 104,880 Millions of yen (YoY +6.1%) |
| Operating profit | 4,670 Millions of yen (YoY +2.8%) |
| Ordinary income | 4,450 Millions of yen (YoY +5.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 2,086 Millions of yen (YoY -14.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥50.31 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 35.6 / End of previous period 36.9 |
| Total assets | 149,188 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 60,933 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 688 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -4,314 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | 5,673 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 23,330 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 205,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit 8,500 Millions of yen (YoY +3.2%) / Ordinary income 8,300 Millions of yen (YoY +6.3%) / Net income 4,000 Millions of yen (YoY +11.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥26 → ¥29 |
| Segment revenue | Education 56,991 Millions of yen (YoY +3.7%), Medical and welfare 46,272 Millions of yen (YoY +9.3%), Other 1,616 Millions of yen |
| Segment profit | Education 4,030 Millions of yen (YoY -3.8%), Medical and welfare 1,284 Millions of yen (YoY +7.3%), Other 163 Millions of yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,761 Millions of yen |
| Impairment loss | 294 Millions of yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 241 Millions of yen, Other 12 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 120 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 294 Millions of yen, Loss on sale of investment securities 16 Millions of yen, Impairment loss on investment securities 247 Millions of yen, Other 90 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name パラメディカル株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 44,633,232 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 3,094,353 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales benefited from the consolidation of DTP, an increase in the number of facilities in the healthcare and welfare sector and the maintenance of high occupancy rates, and steady performance in peripheral businesses. The decline in operating income in the Publishing and Content Services Business and the Global Business was offset by higher income from the Childcare and Early Childhood Business and the Dementia Group Home Business. Ordinary income increased due to higher operating income and a decrease in equity-method investment losses. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the decline from the special gain recorded in the previous year and the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities. |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales benefited from the consolidation of DTP Education Solutions JSC, an increase in the number of facilities in the healthcare and welfare sector and the maintenance of high occupancy rates, and steady performance in peripheral businesses. The decline in operating income in the Publishing and Content Services Business and the Global Business was offset by higher income from the Childcare and Early Childhood Business and the Dementia Group Home Business. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the decline from the special gain recorded in the previous year and the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities.