Komori
Earnings9468KADOKAWA CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

Revenue increased in the first quarter, while operating income declined significantly, and net income turned negative due to the recognition of an extraordinary loss related to early retirements. The full-year forecast was revised only for net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5374
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales68,252¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 22.7%
Operating profit1,264¥ millionYear on year -45.5%Progress 12.5%
Ordinary income2,409¥ millionYear on year +2.5%Progress 20.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-4,540¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥30.90
Financial position at period-end
Total assets376,040¥ million
of which net assets 268,362 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.7%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-2,074
Investment+12,380
Financials-14,441
Net change-4,135

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥86,968 million
Segment revenuePublishing and IP Creation ¥37,966 million (YoY +10.2%), Anime and Live-Action Video ¥12,478 million (YoY +26.1%), Games ¥5,418 million (YoY -37.4%), Web Services ¥5,370 million (YoY +0.3%), Education and EdTech ¥4,789 million (YoY +9.1%), Other ¥3,472 million (YoY +2.9%)
Segment profitPublishing and IP Creation ¥1,187 million, Anime and Live-Action Video ¥-660 million, Games ¥1,390 million (YoY -58.8%), Web Services ¥593 million (YoY -14.0%), Education and EdTech ¥895 million (YoY +4.3%), Other ¥-1,107 million
Regional salesCurrent quarter Japan 54,590 / United States 6,848 / Asia 4,888 / Other 1,925 / Total 68,252 / Prior-year period Japan 52,534 / United States 6,515 / Asia 4,428 / Other 1,365 / Total 64,844
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥300,300 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥10,100 million (YoY +24.7%)
Ordinary income¥12,000 million (YoY +2.6%)
Net income¥1,000 million (YoY -21.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,000 million (YoY -21.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Publishing and IP Creation posted higher revenue due to overseas and new locations, business-structure reforms in Japan, including price revisions and improved return rates, and hit titles. Animation and Live-Action Film recorded higher revenue from secondary use of popular series and new releases and from the studio business, but profit declined due to higher production costs. Games posted lower revenue and profit due to the reaction to strong sales of ELDEN RING NIGHTREIGN in the same quarter of the previous year. Web Services recorded higher revenue as increased event attendance offset a decline in premium members, but profit declined due to higher IT infrastructure costs and other factors. Education and EdTech posted higher revenue and profit as student numbers increased through the launch of new schools and the expansion of regional, campus and educational content offerings. Other recorded higher revenue overall despite timing differences in merchandise sales and the withdrawal from unprofitable businesses, while profit declined due to higher expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No matters applicable. “None applicable.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation1 new company: Edizioni BD S.r.l. (Italy). 0 companies excluded. The cover page also states that there were no significant changes in the scope of consolidation.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥7 million, Special retirement payments ¥5,374 million, Other ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,128 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End148,990,296
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,024,612
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥68,252 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥1,264 million (YoY -45.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,409 million (YoY +2.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-4,540 million
Net income per share-¥30.90
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.7 / End of previous period 62
Total assets¥376,040 million
Net assets¥268,362 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-2,074 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥12,380 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-14,441 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥86,968 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥300,300 million (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit ¥10,100 million (YoY +24.7%) / Ordinary income ¥12,000 million (YoY +2.6%) / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY -21.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,000 million (YoY -21.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Segment revenuePublishing and IP Creation ¥37,966 million (YoY +10.2%), Anime and Live-Action Video ¥12,478 million (YoY +26.1%), Games ¥5,418 million (YoY -37.4%), Web Services ¥5,370 million (YoY +0.3%), Education and EdTech ¥4,789 million (YoY +9.1%), Other ¥3,472 million (YoY +2.9%)
Segment profitPublishing and IP Creation ¥1,187 million, Anime and Live-Action Video ¥-660 million, Games ¥1,390 million (YoY -58.8%), Web Services ¥593 million (YoY -14.0%), Education and EdTech ¥895 million (YoY +4.3%), Other ¥-1,107 million
Regional salesCurrent quarter Japan 54,590 / United States 6,848 / Asia 4,888 / Other 1,925 / Total 68,252 / Prior-year period Japan 52,534 / United States 6,515 / Asia 4,428 / Other 1,365 / Total 64,844
Depreciation and amortization¥2,128 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥7 million, Special retirement payments ¥5,374 million, Other ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo matters applicable. “None applicable.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation1 new company: Edizioni BD S.r.l. (Italy). 0 companies excluded. The cover page also states that there were no significant changes in the scope of consolidation.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End148,990,296
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,024,612
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePublishing and IP Creation posted higher revenue due to overseas and new locations, business-structure reforms in Japan, including price revisions and improved return rates, and hit titles. Animation and Live-Action Film recorded higher revenue from secondary use of popular series and new releases and from the studio business, but profit declined due to higher production costs. Games posted lower revenue and profit due to the reaction to strong sales of ELDEN RING NIGHTREIGN in the same quarter of the previous year. Web Services recorded higher revenue as increased event attendance offset a decline in premium members, but profit declined due to higher IT infrastructure costs and other factors. Education and EdTech posted higher revenue and profit as student numbers increased through the launch of new schools and the expansion of regional, campus and educational content offerings. Other recorded higher revenue overall despite timing differences in merchandise sales and the withdrawal from unprofitable businesses, while profit declined due to higher expenses.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

An extraordinary loss of approximately ¥5.4 billion was recognized, primarily for additional retirement allowances and other costs associated with the special early-retirement recruitment program. Factors cited for the decline in operating income included higher animation production costs, increased IT infrastructure costs for Web services, and investment in creator development.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | KADOKAWA CORPORATION (9468) timely disclosure | Komori