Komori
Occurring Fact9468KADOKAWA CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding a Change in the Largest Shareholder, a Major Shareholder

Oasis Management Company Ltd.'s voting rights ownership ratio increased from 10.03% to 11.89%, making it the largest shareholder and a major shareholder. Meanwhile, SONY GROUP CORPORATION ceased to be the largest shareholder and became the second-largest shareholder.

Worth reading
27Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.86
Percentage points (voting rights ownership ratio)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Change in largest shareholder, a major shareholder

Subject Entity

株式会社KADOKAWA (major shareholders: Oasis Management Company Ltd. and SONY GROUP CORPORATION)

Occurrence18 March 2026 (date of change)
8 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice26 March 2026 (confirmed by the company upon the filing of the Amendment Report to the Large Shareholding Report)
This disclosure03/27/2026
Cause

The change was confirmed after Oasis Management Company Ltd. filed a Large Shareholding Report (Amendment Report) with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 26 March 2026.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Oasis Management Company Ltd.10.03%→11.89%(+1.86pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

Oasis Management Company Ltd.: As of 16 March 2026, 148,931 units (14,893,100 shares), 10.03%, second-largest shareholder. SONY GROUP CORPORATION: As of 30 September 2025, 148,990 units (14,899,050 shares), 10.10%, largest shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

Oasis Management Company Ltd.: As of 18 March 2026, 176,558 units (17,655,800 shares), 11.89%, largest shareholder. SONY GROUP CORPORATION: 148,990 units (14,899,050 shares), 10.04%, second-largest shareholder (reference date not stated).

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.

Related procedures

Court or authority

Kanto Local Finance Bureau (recipient of the Large-Volume Shareholding Report)

Outlook

This change is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Amendment Report), and there are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in largest shareholder, a major shareholder
Date of occurrence18 March 2026 (date of change)
Date recognized / date notice received26 March 2026 (confirmed by the company upon the filing of the Amendment Report to the Large Shareholding Report)
Subject Entity株式会社KADOKAWA (major shareholders: Oasis Management Company Ltd. and SONY GROUP CORPORATION)
CauseThe change was confirmed after Oasis Management Company Ltd. filed a Large Shareholding Report (Amendment Report) with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 26 March 2026.
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.
Court or authorityKanto Local Finance Bureau (recipient of the Large-Volume Shareholding Report)
Voting rights ownership percentage before the changeOasis Management Company Ltd.: As of 16 March 2026, 148,931 units (14,893,100 shares), 10.03%, second-largest shareholder. SONY GROUP CORPORATION: As of 30 September 2025, 148,990 units (14,899,050 shares), 10.10%, largest shareholder.
Voting rights ownership percentage after the changeOasis Management Company Ltd.: As of 18 March 2026, 176,558 units (17,655,800 shares), 11.89%, largest shareholder. SONY GROUP CORPORATION: 148,990 units (14,899,050 shares), 10.04%, second-largest shareholder (reference date not stated).
OutlookThis change is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Amendment Report), and there are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.
Items this document does not state (15)
Target Locations / ProductsAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The change was confirmed after Oasis Management Company Ltd. filed a Large Shareholding Report (Amendment Report) with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 26 March 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding a Change in the Largest Shareholder, a Major Shareholder | KADOKAWA CORPORATION (9468) timely disclosure | Komori