Komori
Earnings9467AlphaPolis Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the first quarter, consolidated net sales were ¥4.672 billion and operating profit was ¥1.107 billion. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the reported segments have been revised to two categories: Publishing and Anime.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4672015
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,672¥ millionProgress 25.3%
Operating profit1,106¥ millionProgress 29.9%
Ordinary income1,115¥ millionProgress 29.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent750¥ millionProgress 29.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥25.84
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,530¥ million
of which net assets 15,671 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.2%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePublishing Business ¥3,828,661 thousand, Anime Business ¥843,354 thousand
Segment profitPublishing Business ¥1,265,730 thousand, Anime Business ¥267,718 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,500 million (YoY +11.4%)
Operating profit¥3,700 million (YoY +7.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,740 million (YoY +6.5%)
Net income¥2,560 million (YoY +10.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥27(+12.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

No comparative analysis was conducted against the same quarter of the previous year. In the Publishing business, new installments in popular series, e-book sales, and hit titles performed well. In the Anime business, rights income from production committees and contract anime production revenue drove sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥24,631 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,062,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,026
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,672 million
Operating profit¥1,106 million
Ordinary income¥1,115 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥750 million
Net income per share¥25.84
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.2 / End of previous period 78.3
Total assets¥19,530 million
Net assets¥15,671 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,500 million (YoY +11.4%) / Operating profit ¥3,700 million (YoY +7.0%) / Ordinary income ¥3,740 million (YoY +6.5%) / Net income ¥2,560 million (YoY +10.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥27(+12.5%)
Segment revenuePublishing Business ¥3,828,661 thousand, Anime Business ¥843,354 thousand
Segment profitPublishing Business ¥1,265,730 thousand, Anime Business ¥267,718 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥24,631 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,062,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,026
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNo comparative analysis was conducted against the same quarter of the previous year. In the Publishing business, new installments in popular series, e-book sales, and hit titles performed well. In the Anime business, rights income from production committees and contract anime production revenue drove sales.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Publishing business, sales were driven by new installments in popular series, e-book sales of novels for women, and hit manga titles. In the Anime business, rights income from production committees associated with TV anime and video streaming, as well as contract anime production revenue from a subsidiary, contributed to sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | AlphaPolis Co.,Ltd. (9467) timely disclosure | Komori