Contents of this document
- Impact of higher revenue¥290 million
- Configuration differences¥30 million
- Impact of recognizing equipment costs all at once¥-90 million
- Change in depreciation and amortization expense¥10 million
- Change in personnel expenses¥-90 million
- Change in other fixed costs¥-80 million
- Change in variable-cost unit prices¥-10 million
- Non-operating income and expenses¥-10 million
- Year-end connected residential Wi-Fi units800 thousand households
- Annual pace of growth in connected units6 10,000 units/year
- Business Use flow revenue¥790 million
- Accelerate the equipment outright-sales model in Home Use
- Pursue expansion into in-room, renewable energy and heavy-user services in Home Use
- Pursue expansion into B2C contracts with residents
- Secure construction capabilities through M&A in the renewable energy business
- Residence Wi-Fi service connected units739.6 thousand householdsYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- Home Use cross-sell ratio (4Q)17 %
- Year-on-year change in Home Use flow revenue (4Q)10 %Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- Business Use operating margin in 4Q24.5 %
- Equity ratio53.3 %Year on year against the same period last yearHighest level since listing
- Free cash flow¥980 million
- Connected residential Wi-Fi units739.6 thousand households
- Quarterly pace of growth in connected units1.3 10,000 units/quarter
- Ratio of new-build projects among connected units (4Q of the fiscal year ended June 2026)51 %
- Cross-sell ratio (4Q of the fiscal year ended June 2026)17 %
- Home UseNet Sales11,334Revenue unit¥ millionYear-on-year change in revenue4.3Operating profit2,560Profit unit¥ millionYear-on-year operating profit growth-2.9
- Business UseNet Sales1,827Revenue unit¥ millionYear-on-year change in revenue8.5Operating profit498Profit unit¥ millionYear-on-year operating profit growth52.7
- Real Estate, Renewable Energy and OtherNet Sales502Revenue unit¥ millionYear-on-year change in revenue-3.6Operating profit-123Profit unit¥ millionYear-on-year operating profit growthSwung to a loss
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials on financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Full fiscal year ended June 2026 (and full-year outlook for the fiscal year ending June 2027) |
| Net Sales | ¥13,664 million (YoY +4.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,838 million (YoY -6.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,811 million (YoY -6.8%) |
| Net income | ¥1,082 million (YoY -18.0%) |
| Operating profit margin | Equivalent to 13.5% for the fiscal year ended June 2026 (¥1,838 million operating profit ÷ ¥13,664 million revenue; the materials do not explicitly state the margin) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥3,302 million / Operating profit ¥351 million / Ordinary income ¥345 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥85 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥16,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,870 million / Ordinary income ¥1,820 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,140 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue and ordinary profit both fell short of the previous forecast |
| Segment results | Segment Home Use / Net Sales 11,334 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 4.3 / Operating profit 2,560 / Profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -2.9, Segment Business Use / Net Sales 1,827 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 8.5 / Operating profit 498 / Profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 52.7, Segment Real Estate, Renewable Energy and Other / Net Sales 502 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue -3.6 / Operating profit -123 / Profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth Swung to a loss |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Impact of higher revenue / Amount ¥290 million, Factors Configuration differences / Amount ¥30 million, Factors Impact of recognizing equipment costs all at once / Amount ¥-90 million, Factors Change in depreciation and amortization expense / Amount ¥10 million, Factors Change in personnel expenses / Amount ¥-90 million, Factors Change in other fixed costs / Amount ¥-80 million, Factors Change in variable-cost unit prices / Amount ¥-10 million, Factors Non-operating income and expenses / Amount ¥-10 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Residence Wi-Fi service connected units / Value 739.6 thousand households / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Home Use cross-sell ratio (4Q) / Value 17 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Year-on-year change in Home Use flow revenue (4Q) / Value 10 % / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Business Use operating margin in 4Q / Value 24.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 53.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Highest level since listing, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value ¥980 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Connected residential Wi-Fi units / Value 739.6 thousand households, Indicator name Quarterly pace of growth in connected units / Value 1.3 10,000 units/quarter, Indicator name Ratio of new-build projects among connected units (4Q of the fiscal year ended June 2026) / Value 51 %, Indicator name Cross-sell ratio (4Q of the fiscal year ended June 2026) / Value 17 % |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item Year-end connected residential Wi-Fi units / Value 800 thousand households, Item Annual pace of growth in connected units / Value 6 10,000 units/year, Item Business Use flow revenue / Value ¥790 million |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending June 2026 ¥27 per share / Outlook for the fiscal year ending June 2027 ¥27 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Interim 13.5 / End of period 13.5 |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending June 2026 50.2 % / Outlook for the fiscal year ending June 2027 47.7 % / Previous basic policy 33 % |
| New initiatives | Accelerate the equipment outright-sales model in Home Use, Pursue expansion into in-room, renewable energy and heavy-user services in Home Use, Pursue expansion into B2C contracts with residents, Secure construction capabilities through M&A in the renewable energy business |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the fiscal year ended June 2026, profit was pressured by the cost burden from expanding the equipment outright-sales model, higher unit variable costs including circuit procurement expenses, increased fixed costs including personnel expenses, shortfalls in project revenue related to renewable energy, and the impact of acquiring a construction company. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company expects the revenue growth effects from Home Use stock, new-build and cross-sell projects, as well as renewable energy, to offset a lull in Business Use projects and higher fixed costs.