Komori
Earnings9449GMO internet group,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second quarter (interim period) financial results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 [IFRS] (consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period. However, because some businesses are susceptible to market conditions, the full-year consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast were not disclosed and remain undetermined.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales158,654¥ millionYear on year +11.2%
Operating profit34,200¥ millionYear on year +17.1%
Ordinary income33,931¥ millionYear on year +23.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,685¥ millionYear on year +12.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥118.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,140,251¥ million
of which net assets 307,287 ¥ millionEquity ratio 7.3%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥546,352 million
Segment revenueInternet Infrastructure Business ¥96,572 million (YoY +12.9%), Internet Security Business ¥11,964 million (YoY +11.1%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥17,454 million (YoY -0.3%), Internet Financial Business ¥26,190 million (YoY +19.7%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥2,417 million (YoY -41.7%), Incubation Business 非開示
Segment profitInternet Infrastructure Business ¥25,147 million (YoY +25.1%), Internet Security Business ¥189 million (YoY -60.2%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥1,331 million (YoY -15.4%), Internet Financial Business ¥11,035 million (YoY +28.8%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥10 million (YoY -99.2%), Incubation Business ¥-1,071 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → Undecided
Shareholder Return PolicyThe target is to pay dividends quarterly, with a payout ratio of approximately 33% of profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The payments business and cloud and rental server business performed well in the Internet Infrastructure business. In the Internet Security business, cybersecurity performed well, but profit declined because sales to certain major customers were recorded in a different period. The main factors were a decline from one-time revenue recognized in the year-earlier period in the Internet Advertising and Media business, increased CFD trading in the Internet Finance business, and sluggish conditions across the overall market in the Crypto Assets business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Yes (following the finalization of provisional accounting treatment related to a business combination, amounts for the previous consolidated fiscal year were retrospectively adjusted)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (live webcast only, with a question-and-answer session for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End107,349,121 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,818,474 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥158,654 million (YoY +11.2%)
Operating profit¥34,200 million (YoY +17.1%)
Ordinary income¥33,931 million (YoY +23.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,685 million (YoY +12.4%)
Net income per share¥118.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 7.3 / End of previous period 5.5
Total assets¥2,140,251 million
Net assets¥307,287 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥546,352 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → Undecided
Shareholder Return PolicyThe target is to pay dividends quarterly, with a payout ratio of approximately 33% of profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent.
Segment revenueInternet Infrastructure Business ¥96,572 million (YoY +12.9%), Internet Security Business ¥11,964 million (YoY +11.1%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥17,454 million (YoY -0.3%), Internet Financial Business ¥26,190 million (YoY +19.7%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥2,417 million (YoY -41.7%), Incubation Business 非開示
Segment profitInternet Infrastructure Business ¥25,147 million (YoY +25.1%), Internet Security Business ¥189 million (YoY -60.2%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥1,331 million (YoY -15.4%), Internet Financial Business ¥11,035 million (YoY +28.8%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥10 million (YoY -99.2%), Incubation Business ¥-1,071 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Yes (following the finalization of provisional accounting treatment related to a business combination, amounts for the previous consolidated fiscal year were retrospectively adjusted)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (live webcast only, with a question-and-answer session for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End107,349,121 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,818,474 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe payments business and cloud and rental server business performed well in the Internet Infrastructure business. In the Internet Security business, cybersecurity performed well, but profit declined because sales to certain major customers were recorded in a different period. The main factors were a decline from one-time revenue recognized in the year-earlier period in the Internet Advertising and Media business, increased CFD trading in the Internet Finance business, and sluggish conditions across the overall market in the Crypto Assets business.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The payments business and cloud and rental server business performed well in the Internet Infrastructure business. CFD trading increased in the Internet Finance business. Meanwhile, the Internet Advertising and Media business was affected by a decline from one-time revenue recognized in the year-earlier period, while the Crypto Assets business was affected by sluggish conditions across the overall market. The full-year forecast was not disclosed because it is difficult to reasonably predict crypto-asset prices and hash rates, financial markets, and the timing and amount of capital gains generated by investments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second quarter (interim period) financial results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 [IFRS] (consolidated) | GMO internet group,Inc. (9449) timely disclosure | Komori