Komori
Earnings9449GMO internet group,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 13.3% year on year, operating profit increased 28.0%, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased 13.5%. Because market volatility makes reasonable forecasting difficult, full-year earnings and dividend forecasts have been undisclosed and remain undecided.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales81,604¥ millionYear on year +13.3%
Operating profit18,684¥ millionYear on year +28.0%
Ordinary income18,800¥ millionYear on year +39.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,353¥ millionYear on year +13.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥64.04
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,059,682¥ million
of which net assets 246,644 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.5%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥553,044 million
Segment revenueInternet Infrastructure Business ¥47,735 million (YoY +11.8%), Internet Security Business ¥6,257 million (YoY +15.5%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥9,117 million (YoY -1.6%), Internet Financial Business ¥14,311 million (YoY +37.1%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥1,513 million (YoY -42.4%), Incubation Business -
Segment profitInternet Infrastructure Business ¥12,323 million (YoY +24.3%), Internet Security Business ¥364 million (YoY -9.6%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥848 million (YoY -6.1%), Internet Financial Business ¥6,597 million (YoY +79.9%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥210 million (YoY -78.9%), Incubation Business ¥-318 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52.00 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratioTargeting 33%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe target is to pay dividends quarterly, with a payout ratio of approximately 33% of profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Recurring revenue from the Internet Infrastructure business remained stable, while the peak demand season and growing security awareness contributed to the Internet Security business. In the Internet Finance business, CFD trading volume and revenue increased. Meanwhile, affiliate advertising was sluggish in the Advertising and Media business, while subdued conditions across the cryptocurrency market resulted in lower revenue and profit in the Cryptocurrency business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥4,897 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (live webcast only, with a question-and-answer session for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End107,349,121 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,455,574 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥81,604 million (YoY +13.3%)
Operating profit¥18,684 million (YoY +28.0%)
Ordinary income¥18,800 million (YoY +39.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,353 million (YoY +13.5%)
Net income per share¥64.04
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.5 / End of previous period 5.5
Total assets¥2,059,682 million
Net assets¥246,644 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥553,044 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52.00 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratioTargeting 33%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe target is to pay dividends quarterly, with a payout ratio of approximately 33% of profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent.
Segment revenueInternet Infrastructure Business ¥47,735 million (YoY +11.8%), Internet Security Business ¥6,257 million (YoY +15.5%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥9,117 million (YoY -1.6%), Internet Financial Business ¥14,311 million (YoY +37.1%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥1,513 million (YoY -42.4%), Incubation Business -
Segment profitInternet Infrastructure Business ¥12,323 million (YoY +24.3%), Internet Security Business ¥364 million (YoY -9.6%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥848 million (YoY -6.1%), Internet Financial Business ¥6,597 million (YoY +79.9%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥210 million (YoY -78.9%), Incubation Business ¥-318 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,897 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (live webcast only, with a question-and-answer session for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End107,349,121 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,455,574 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRecurring revenue from the Internet Infrastructure business remained stable, while the peak demand season and growing security awareness contributed to the Internet Security business. In the Internet Finance business, CFD trading volume and revenue increased. Meanwhile, affiliate advertising was sluggish in the Advertising and Media business, while subdued conditions across the cryptocurrency market resulted in lower revenue and profit in the Cryptocurrency business.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Internet Infrastructure business, stable recurring revenue supported a record quarterly performance. In the Internet Security business, the peak demand season and growing security awareness across society contributed to results. In the Internet Finance business, CFD trading increased against a backdrop of active commodity markets, including gold and crude oil, and movements in stock price indices. Meanwhile, affiliate advertising was sluggish in the Internet Advertising and Media business, while subdued conditions across the cryptocurrency market contributed to lower revenue and profit in the Cryptocurrency business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] | GMO internet group,Inc. (9449) timely disclosure | Komori