Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9439M・H・GROUP LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending June 2026 exceeded the forecast as of 14 May by ¥10 million in net sales, while operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss were all narrower than forecast.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
67
Millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2026
Net Sales1,840→1,850Millions of yen
+0.5%
Operating profit-120→-52Millions of yen
+56.7%
Ordinary income-118→-98Millions of yen
+16.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-123→-105Millions of yen
+14.6%
Net income per share-10.66→-9.17
+14.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue increased as all businesses performed steadily during the fourth quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, while cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses came in below forecast. Because the implementation of the third-party allotment remained uncertain when the forecast was announced, a certain amount of costs was included in selling, general and administrative expenses in the forecast. In the actual results, however, ¥48 million was recorded as share issuance costs under non-operating expenses. An impairment loss of ¥3 million was also recorded as an extraordinary loss.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥3 million

Previous-period resultsNet Sales 1,844 Millions of yen / Operating profit -9 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -7 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -17 Millions of yen / Net income per share ¥-1.52
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales1,840 Millions of yen → 1,850 Millions of yen(0.6%)
Operating profit-120 Millions of yen → -52 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-118 Millions of yen → -98 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-123 Millions of yen → -105 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥-10.66 → ¥-9.17
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2026
Previous-period resultsNet Sales 1,844 Millions of yen / Operating profit -9 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -7 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -17 Millions of yen / Net income per share ¥-1.52
Reason for the revisionRevenue increased as all businesses performed steadily during the fourth quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, while cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses came in below forecast. Because the implementation of the third-party allotment remained uncertain when the forecast was announced, a certain amount of costs was included in selling, general and administrative expenses in the forecast. In the actual results, however, ¥48 million was recorded as share issuance costs under non-operating expenses. An impairment loss of ¥3 million was also recorded as an extraordinary loss.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥3 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main reasons were higher revenue due to steady performance across all businesses in the fourth quarter, and cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses coming in below forecast. In addition, the recognition of ¥48 million in costs related to the third-party allotment as share issuance costs under non-operating expenses, rather than as selling, general and administrative expenses, affected the difference between operating income and ordinary income. Although an impairment loss of ¥3 million was recorded, net loss also improved as losses at each earnings stage narrowed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | M・H・GROUP LTD. (9439) timely disclosure | Komori