Komori
Financial results presentation9436OKINAWA CELLULAR TELEPHONE COMPANYInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue, operating profit and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, resulting in higher revenue and profits. Growth in total mobile revenue and strong device sales drove the improvement in performance.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1393
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥22,007 million+6.8%
Operating profit¥5,830 million+25.6%
Net income¥4,059 million+24.1%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥22,007 million
Operating profit
¥5,830 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥4,059 million
EBITDA
¥7,334 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥90,000 million
Operating profit
¥19,100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Operating revenue24%
Operating profit31%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating revenue
Total mobile revenue926
Device sales revenue548
Other revenue-80
Operating profit
Total mobile revenue926
Device sales revenue548
Other revenue-80
Operating-related costs639
Other costs-431
New initiatives
  • Device upgrade initiatives for long-term customers
  • Proprietary coupon initiatives with popular stores in Okinawa Prefecture
  • Digitization of Ginowan City's benefit payment program and integration with au PAY
  • Contract to renew the next-generation network infrastructure
  • Data solutions using cameras, drones and AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total mobile subscriptions702,200 Contracts
  • Net additions of mobile subscriptions3,300 Contracts
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Mobile churn rate1.09 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.0%
  • Total FTTH subscriptions133,400 Contracts
  • Total au Denki subscriptions84,000 Contracts
  • Net additions of 10-gig subscriptions10 times year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year10 times year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Total mobile ARPU
¥5,485
Year-on-year change5.6
Number of devices sold
38,900 Units
Capital expenditures
¥1,065 million on a completion basis
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥22,007 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥5,830 million (YoY +25.6%)
Net income¥4,059 million (YoY +24.1%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥22,007 million / Operating profit ¥5,830 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥4,059 million / EBITDA ¥7,334 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥90,000 million / Operating profit ¥19,100 million
Progress against full-year forecastOperating revenue 24% / Operating profit 31%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating revenue Total mobile revenue 926 / Device sales revenue 548 / Other revenue -80 / Operating profit Total mobile revenue 926 / Device sales revenue 548 / Other revenue -80 / Operating-related costs 639 / Other costs -431
Key KPIsIndicator name Total mobile subscriptions / Value 702,200 Contracts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net additions of mobile subscriptions / Value 3,300 Contracts / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Mobile churn rate / Value 1.09 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.02 %, Indicator name Total FTTH subscriptions / Value 133,400 Contracts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total au Denki subscriptions / Value 84,000 Contracts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net additions of 10-gig subscriptions / Value 10 times year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 10 times year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsTotal mobile ARPU ¥5,485 / Number of devices sold 38,900 Units
Capital expenditures¥1,065 million (on a completion basis)
New initiativesDevice upgrade initiatives for long-term customers, Proprietary coupon initiatives with popular stores in Okinawa Prefecture, Digitization of Ginowan City's benefit payment program and integration with au PAY, Contract to renew the next-generation network infrastructure, Data solutions using cameras, drones and AI
Items this document does not state (18)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased as a result of the impact of service revisions and strong device sales driven by enhanced bundling. Operating profit absorbed increases in operating-related costs and other costs, while total mobile revenue also contributed to profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | OKINAWA CELLULAR TELEPHONE COMPANY (9436) timely disclosure | Komori