Komori
Earnings9436OKINAWA CELLULAR TELEPHONE COMPANYInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue and operating income both exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by increases in total mobile revenue and handset sales revenue. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and operating income and forecasts annual dividends of ¥70 per share.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
931
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales86,348¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 95.9%
Operating profit18,693¥ millionYear on year +5.2%Progress 97.9%
Ordinary income18,864¥ millionYear on year +5.2%Progress 97.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,217¥ millionYear on year +6.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥142.05
Operating Margin21.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets120,457¥ million
of which net assets 101,914 ¥ millionEquity ratio 82.2%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+16,329
Investment-5,377
Financials-11,039
Net change-87

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,418 million
Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥90,000 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥19,100 million (YoY +2.2%)
Ordinary income¥19,300 million (YoY +2.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,250 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥70 per share
Payout ratio48.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to higher total mobile revenue and handset sales revenue, while operating expenses also increased because of higher handset sales costs and mobile sales-related costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the number and names of newly included or excluded companies were not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsAt a board meeting held on 8 May 2026, the company resolved to cancel 1,875,500 common shares and repurchase treasury shares up to a limit of 1,700,000 shares, with a total acquisition price of ¥5 billion.
Depreciation and amortization¥6,351 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End94,178,804 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,053,559 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥86,348 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥18,693 million (YoY +5.2%)
Ordinary income¥18,864 million (YoY +5.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,217 million (YoY +6.6%)
Net income per share¥142.05
Operating Margin21.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.2% / End of previous period 81.6%
Total assets¥120,457 million
Net assets¥101,914 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥16,329 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,377 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-11,039 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,418 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥90,000 million (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit ¥19,100 million (YoY +2.2%) / Ordinary income ¥19,300 million (YoY +2.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,250 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥70 per share
Payout ratio48.7%
Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,351 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the number and names of newly included or excluded companies were not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsAt a board meeting held on 8 May 2026, the company resolved to cancel 1,875,500 common shares and repurchase treasury shares up to a limit of 1,700,000 shares, with a total acquisition price of ¥5 billion.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End94,178,804 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,053,559 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to higher total mobile revenue and handset sales revenue, while operating expenses also increased because of higher handset sales costs and mobile sales-related costs.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to higher total mobile revenue and handset sales revenue. Although the cost of handset sales and mobile sales-related costs increased, operating income rose by ¥931 million. For the next fiscal year, the company expects increases in multi-brand total revenue, au Electricity sales, and business segment revenue, while also anticipating higher mobile sales-related costs, au Electricity business costs, and business segment costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OKINAWA CELLULAR TELEPHONE COMPANY (9436) timely disclosure | Komori