Komori
Earnings9435HIKARI TSUSHIN,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 15.2% year on year and operating profit increased 6.1%, while profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent also rose substantially. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, but the annual dividend forecast has been revised to ¥800.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales192,563¥ millionYear on year +15.2%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit29,181¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 22.4%
Ordinary income49,952¥ millionYear on year +40.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent36,656¥ millionYear on year +30.1%Progress 30.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥837.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,881,583¥ million
of which net assets 1,283,985 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.5%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-18,083
Investment-90,753
Financials-1,679
Net change-110,515

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥433,609 million
Segment revenueElectricity and gas ¥83,290 million (YoY +29.5%), Communications ¥32,921 million (YoY +3.0%), Beverages ¥21,765 million (YoY +5.1%), Insurance ¥9,794 million (YoY +20.6%), Finance ¥13,266 million (YoY +42.3%), Solutions ¥6,156 million (YoY -9.2%), Agency sales ¥25,368 million (YoY -2.3%)
Segment profitElectricity and gas ¥6,420 million (YoY -17.9%), Communications ¥8,338 million (YoY +8.2%), Beverages ¥2,743 million (YoY +5.1%), Insurance ¥1,679 million (YoY -16.2%), Finance ¥7,810 million (YoY +69.3%), Solutions ¥1,184 million (YoY -11.8%), Agency sales ¥2,733 million (YoY -2.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥775,000 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥130,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥120,000 million (YoY -20.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥751 → ¥800(+6.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Business performance remained firm, driven by an increase in recurring revenue accompanying growth in the number of customer contracts for the company's own products, among other factors. An increase in finance income resulting from the weaker yen also contributed.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥4,415 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End43,989,642
Treasury Shares at Period-End238,189
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥192,563 million (YoY +15.2%)
Operating profit¥29,181 million (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income¥49,952 million (YoY +40.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥36,656 million (YoY +30.1%)
Net income per share¥837.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.5 / End of previous period 41.5
Total assets¥2,881,583 million
Net assets¥1,283,985 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-18,083 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-90,753 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,679 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥433,609 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥775,000 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥130,000 million (YoY +11.4%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥120,000 million (YoY -20.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥751 → ¥800(+6.5%)
Segment revenueElectricity and gas ¥83,290 million (YoY +29.5%), Communications ¥32,921 million (YoY +3.0%), Beverages ¥21,765 million (YoY +5.1%), Insurance ¥9,794 million (YoY +20.6%), Finance ¥13,266 million (YoY +42.3%), Solutions ¥6,156 million (YoY -9.2%), Agency sales ¥25,368 million (YoY -2.3%)
Segment profitElectricity and gas ¥6,420 million (YoY -17.9%), Communications ¥8,338 million (YoY +8.2%), Beverages ¥2,743 million (YoY +5.1%), Insurance ¥1,679 million (YoY -16.2%), Finance ¥7,810 million (YoY +69.3%), Solutions ¥1,184 million (YoY -11.8%), Agency sales ¥2,733 million (YoY -2.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,415 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End43,989,642
Treasury Shares at Period-End238,189
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceBusiness performance remained firm, driven by an increase in recurring revenue accompanying growth in the number of customer contracts for the company's own products, among other factors. An increase in finance income resulting from the weaker yen also contributed.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Recurring revenue increased as the number of customer contracts for the company's own products grew, and business performance remained firm. Profit before tax was also supported by an increase in finance income resulting from the weaker yen, among other factors. Meanwhile, higher customer acquisition costs in the electricity and gas and insurance businesses weighed on operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | HIKARI TSUSHIN,INC. (9435) timely disclosure | Komori