Komori
Governance9434SoftBank Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders

Following the shareholders meeting held on 23 June 2026, the company maintained a structure in which independent outside directors comprised a majority of the Board of Directors. The number of independent outside directors increased from 6 to 7, representing 53.8% of the Board.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7
persons (independent outside directors)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
SoftBank Group Corp.40.06%Voting rights

parent company, 40.06% voting rights ownership, indirect ownership). ソフトバンクグループジャパン株式会社 (parent company and major shareholder, 40.06% voting rights ownership, direct ownership

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors11 directors, of whom the number of outside directors is Not disclosed
Number of independent officers7Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Committee1
Nomination Committee and Compensation Committee. Both committees comprise the CEO and independent outside directors. The proportion of outside committee members is 非開示
Changes this time

At the annual shareholders meeting held on 23 June 2026, 7 independent outside directors were elected, maintaining the proportion of independent outside directors at 53.8% of the Board.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Number of directors11 directors, of whom the number of outside directors is Not disclosed
Number of independent officers7 independent outside directors (as of 29 June 2026). 2 independent outside Audit & Supervisory Board members
CommitteeNomination Committee and Compensation Committee. Both committees comprise the CEO and independent outside directors. The proportion of outside committee members is Not disclosed
Controlling shareholderSoftBank Group Corp. (parent company, 40.06% voting rights ownership, indirect ownership). ソフトバンクグループジャパン株式会社 (parent company and major shareholder, 40.06% voting rights ownership, direct ownership)
Changes this timeAt the annual shareholders meeting held on 23 June 2026, 7 independent outside directors were elected, maintaining the proportion of independent outside directors at 53.8% of the Board.
Items this document does not state (3)
Corporate Governance StructurePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To establish a governance structure that enables the company, as a company with a parent company, to appropriately assess important transactions and business decisions in which the interests of the controlling shareholder and minority shareholders may conflict.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders | SoftBank Corp. (9434) timely disclosure | Komori