Komori
Dividends9434SoftBank Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus

The company has decided to pay a year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 of ¥4.30 per common share, ¥50 per Class 1 bond-type share, and ¥128 per Class 2 bond-type share. The dividends on common shares and Class 1 shares are unchanged from the previous fiscal year, while the dividend on Class 2 shares has been increased.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
182.3YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥54.3, change ¥+128(+235.7%)
Previous forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. 年間の合計を会社が示していない期は、各回の金額を足した値です。

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholdersCommon shares ¥204,539 million / Series 1 bond-type class shares ¥1,500 million / Series 2 bond-type class shares ¥3,156 million→Common shares ¥205,547 million / Series 1 bond-type class shares ¥1,500 million / Series 2 bond-type class shares ¥3,200 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date2 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The basic policy is to pay dividends twice a year, consisting of an interim dividend and a year-end dividend. Dividends will be paid with consideration given to stability and continuity, based on a comprehensive assessment of business trends, financial position, cash flow and other factors. Under the medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2031, the company aims to continuously increase the dividend per common share in line with profit growth.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per shareCommon shares ¥4.30 / Series 1 bond-type class shares ¥50.00 / Series 2 bond-type class shares Same as above → Common shares ¥4.30 / Series 1 bond-type class shares ¥50.00 / Series 2 bond-type class shares ¥128.00(Common shares 0% / Series 1 bond-type class shares 0% / Series 2 bond-type class shares Approximately 1.39%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → Common shares ¥8.60 / Series 1 bond-type class shares ¥100.00 / Series 2 bond-type class shares ¥256.00
Previous-period results (per share)Common shares Interim ¥43.00 (before the stock split) / End of period ¥4.30 / Annual Not shown (¥86 if the stock split is not taken into account) / Series 1 bond-type class shares Interim ¥50.00 / End of period ¥50.00 / Annual ¥100.00 / Series 2 bond-type class shares Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥126.24 / Annual ¥126.24
Total dividendsCommon shares ¥204,539 million / Series 1 bond-type class shares ¥1,500 million / Series 2 bond-type class shares ¥3,156 million → Common shares ¥205,547 million / Series 1 bond-type class shares ¥1,500 million / Series 2 bond-type class shares ¥3,200 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date2 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Dividend policyThe basic policy is to pay dividends twice a year, consisting of an interim dividend and a year-end dividend. Dividends will be paid with consideration given to stability and continuity, based on a comprehensive assessment of business trends, financial position, cash flow and other factors. Under the medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2031, the company aims to continuously increase the dividend per common share in line with profit growth.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company will pay the dividends as initially planned under its policy of giving consideration to stability and continuity, based on a comprehensive assessment of business trends, financial position, cash flow and other factors, while placing importance on enhancing corporate value over the medium to long term and returning profits to shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus | SoftBank Corp. (9434) timely disclosure | Komori