Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
3557
¥100 millionWording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationFY2026 First Quarter8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥36,177 100 million+10.9%
Operating profit¥4,251 100 million+4.9%
Net income¥2,748 100 million+5.8%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥36,177 100 million
EBITDA
¥8,362 100 million
Operating profit
¥4,251 100 million
Profit for the period
¥2,748 100 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating revenue
Integrated ICT Business1,269
Global Solutions Business1,746
Regional Communications Business58
Other563
Intersegment eliminations79
Operating profit
Integrated ICT Business65
Global Solutions Business57
Regional Communications Business6
Other53
Intersegment eliminations18
New initiatives
- Launch of a demonstration project to enhance remote operation of heavy machinery at a copper mine in Chile using IOWN APN
- Launch of a study into reducing data center power consumption in India using the PEC-2 optoelectronic fusion device
- Launch of the GPU over APN Testbed, a nationwide, geographically distributed GPU demonstration environment using IOWN APN
- Acquisition of WinWire as a subsidiary
- Update of NTT's LLM, tsuzumi 2
- Launch of a cyber risk response service using frontier AI
- Announcement of the IOWN AI Fund
- Capital and business alliance with OptQC
- Establishment of NTTサーキュラスト, a new company focused on recycled materials and resource circulation
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- EBITDA¥8,362 100 millionYear on year against the same period last year+4.3%
- Number of docomo Starlink Direct connections500 10,000 peopleYear on year against the same period last yearReached the milestone approximately two months after launch
- FLET'S Hikari Cross area coverage80 %Year on year against the same period last yearExceeded 80%
- Number of GPU deployment locations for the GPU over APN Testbed8 Location
Segment results
Operating revenue
Integrated ICT Business
¥16,170 100 million
Year-on-year change in amount1,269
Global Solutions Business
¥12,789 100 million
Year-on-year change in amount1,746
Regional Communications Business
¥7,636 100 million
Year-on-year change in amount58
Other
¥4,424 100 million
Year-on-year change in amount563
Operating profit
Integrated ICT Business
¥2,462 100 million
Year-on-year change in amount65
Global Solutions Business
¥635 100 million
Year-on-year change in amount57
Regional Communications Business
¥985 100 million
Year-on-year change in amount6
Other
¥234 100 million
Year-on-year change in amount53
Capital expenditures
¥24,300 100 million
Annual Dividend
¥5.4 per share
Payout ratio
44.6 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Repurchase authorization amount¥2,000 100 million
Acquisition period11 May 2026–31 March 2027
Repurchases completed by the end of July¥331 100 million
Actual Repurchase Unit¥100 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY2026 First Quarter |
| Net Sales | ¥36,177 100 million (YoY +10.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,251 100 million (YoY +4.9%) |
| Net income | ¥2,748 100 million (YoY +5.8%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Operating revenue ¥36,177 100 million / EBITDA ¥8,362 100 million / Operating profit ¥4,251 100 million / Profit for the period ¥2,748 100 million |
| Segment results | Operating revenue Integrated ICT Business ¥16,170 100 million / Global Solutions Business ¥12,789 100 million / Regional Communications Business ¥7,636 100 million / Other ¥4,424 100 million / Operating profit Integrated ICT Business ¥2,462 100 million / Global Solutions Business ¥635 100 million / Regional Communications Business ¥985 100 million / Other ¥234 100 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Operating revenue Integrated ICT Business 1,269 / Global Solutions Business 1,746 / Regional Communications Business 58 / Other 563 / Intersegment eliminations 79 / Operating profit Integrated ICT Business 65 / Global Solutions Business 57 / Regional Communications Business 6 / Other 53 / Intersegment eliminations 18 |
| Key KPIs | EBITDA ¥8,362 100 million, Number of docomo Starlink Direct connections 500 10,000 people, FLET'S Hikari Cross area coverage 80 %, Number of GPU deployment locations for the GPU over APN Testbed 8 Location |
| Annual Dividend | ¥5.4 per share |
| Payout ratio | 44.6 % |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Repurchase authorization amount ¥2,000 100 million / Acquisition period 11 May 2026–31 March 2027 / Repurchases completed by the end of July ¥331 100 million / Actual Repurchase Unit ¥100 million |
| Capital expenditures | ¥24,300 100 million |
| New initiatives | Launch of a demonstration project to enhance remote operation of heavy machinery at a copper mine in Chile using IOWN APN, Launch of a study into reducing data center power consumption in India using the PEC-2 optoelectronic fusion device, Launch of the GPU over APN Testbed, a nationwide, geographically distributed GPU demonstration environment using IOWN APN, Acquisition of WinWire as a subsidiary, Update of NTT's LLM, tsuzumi 2, Launch of a cyber risk response service using frontier AI, Announcement of the IOWN AI Fund, Capital and business alliance with OptQC, Establishment of NTTサーキュラスト, a new company focused on recycled materials and resource circulation |
Items this document does not state (17)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The materials indicate that consolidated results exceeded the year-earlier period, but do not explain the specific factors behind the increases in revenue and profit.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.