Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The main text does not explain the factors behind the changes in results and refers readers to the earnings presentation and supplementary financial results materials.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,617,707 million (YoY +10.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥425,149 million (YoY +4.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥421,411 million (YoY +7.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥274,830 million (YoY +5.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥3.38 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 20.8% / End of previous period 20.8% |
| Total assets | ¥47,459,702 million |
| Net assets | ¥10,348,007 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥574,494 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-673,441 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥557,107 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,387,389 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥15,060,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,710,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,500,000 million (YoY -5.2%) / Net income ¥980,000 million (YoY -5.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥5.30 → ¥5.40(1.9%) |
| Segment revenue | Segment Integrated ICT Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,617,031 million / Prior-year period ¥1,490,148 million / Year on year against the same period last year 8.5%, Segment Global Solutions Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,278,935 million / Prior-year period ¥1,104,369 million / Year on year against the same period last year 15.8%, Segment Regional Communications Business / Current fiscal year ¥763,637 million / Prior-year period ¥757,864 million / Year on year against the same period last year 0.8%, Segment Other (real estate, energy, etc.) / Current fiscal year ¥442,365 million / Prior-year period ¥386,042 million / Year on year against the same period last year 14.6% |
| Segment profit | Segment Integrated ICT Business / Current fiscal year ¥246,218 million / Prior-year period ¥239,682 million / Year on year against the same period last year 2.7%, Segment Global Solutions Business / Current fiscal year ¥63,493 million / Prior-year period ¥57,786 million / Year on year against the same period last year 9.9%, Segment Regional Communications Business / Current fiscal year ¥98,522 million / Prior-year period ¥97,909 million / Year on year against the same period last year 0.6%, Segment Other (real estate, energy, etc.) / Current fiscal year ¥23,372 million / Prior-year period ¥18,081 million / Year on year against the same period last year 29.3% |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥452,493 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥3,541 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | On 1 July 2026, the NTT Group issued unsecured corporate bonds in overseas markets with aggregate principal amounts of US$5.5 billion, €3.85 billion and £400 million. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 90,550,316,400 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 9,125,733,186 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The main text does not explain the factors behind the changes in results and refers readers to the earnings presentation and supplementary financial results materials. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The factors behind the changes in results are not explained in the main text. The disclosure instructs readers to refer to the earnings presentation and supplementary financial results materials.