Komori
Earnings presentation9432NTT,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2025 Financial Results Overview

In FY2025, operating revenues, EBITDA, operating income and net income exceeded the previous year, with operating revenues reaching a record high. For FY2026, the company expects higher operating revenues and operating income, but forecasts lower net income, and has revised the target year for achieving its medium-term EBITDA target from FY2027 to FY2030.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7044
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating revenues)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFY202510 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥144,091 hundred million+5.1%
Operating profit¥17,062 hundred million+3.4%
Net income¥10,370 hundred million+3.7%
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥150,600 hundred million
EBITDA
¥34,300 hundred million
Operating profit
¥17,100 hundred million
Profit for the period
¥9,800 hundred million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating revenue
Integrated ICT Business2,450
Global Solutions Business3,659
Regional Communications Business979
Other261
Intersegment eliminations305
Operating profit
Integrated ICT Business785
Global Solutions Business1,643
Regional Communications Business119
Other574
Intersegment eliminations162
New initiatives
  • Accelerate AI-driven profit growth in the Value domain
  • Transition to AIOWN, an AI-native next-generation infrastructure platform
  • Expand IOWN APN nationwide and broaden the photonics-electronics convergence device ecosystem
  • Reorganize the financial services business and transition to the NTT DOCOMO Financial Group structure
  • Make strategic growth investments in mobility, space, optical quantum computing and other areas
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consolidated EBITDA¥34,233 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.7%
  • Handset subscriptions5,300 10,000 contracts
  • Mobile communications ARPU¥3,960
  • Regional Communications business EBITDA¥7,000 hundred million
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Handset subscriptions
5,300 10,000 contracts
Mobile communications ARPU
¥3,960
Segment results
Operating revenue
Integrated ICT Business
¥64,581 hundred million
Global Solutions Business
¥50,046 hundred million
Regional Communications Business
¥32,102 hundred million
Other
¥17,526 hundred million
Operating profit
Integrated ICT Business
¥9,421 hundred million
Global Solutions Business
¥4,882 hundred million
Regional Communications Business
¥3,074 hundred million
Other
¥-16 hundred million
Medium-term management plan targets
Consolidated EBITDA
¥40,000 hundred million
Target fiscal yearFY2030
ROIC (excluding the financial business)
5.5 %
Target fiscal yearFY2030
Financial targets
ROIC (excluding the financial business)
Target value5.5 %
Actuals and reference values5 %
Interest-bearing debt/EBITDA ratio (excluding financial services)
Target value3.5 approximately ×
Target fiscal yearFY2030
Actual value4.2 approximately ×
Annual Dividend
FY2025 year-end
¥2.65 per share
FY2026 full-year forecast
¥5.4 per share
BreakdownInterim and year-end
Payout ratio
FY2026 forecast44.6 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Total acquisition price
¥2,000 100 million maximum
Number of shares acquired
14 100 million shares maximum
Acquisition period11 May 2026–31 March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025
Net Sales¥144,091 hundred million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥17,062 hundred million (YoY +3.4%)
Net income¥10,370 hundred million (YoY +3.7%)
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥150,600 hundred million / EBITDA ¥34,300 hundred million / Operating profit ¥17,100 hundred million / Profit for the period ¥9,800 hundred million
Segment resultsOperating revenue Integrated ICT Business ¥64,581 hundred million / Global Solutions Business ¥50,046 hundred million / Regional Communications Business ¥32,102 hundred million / Other ¥17,526 hundred million / Operating profit Integrated ICT Business ¥9,421 hundred million / Global Solutions Business ¥4,882 hundred million / Regional Communications Business ¥3,074 hundred million / Other ¥-16 hundred million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating revenue Integrated ICT Business 2,450 / Global Solutions Business 3,659 / Regional Communications Business 979 / Other 261 / Intersegment eliminations 305 / Operating profit Integrated ICT Business 785 / Global Solutions Business 1,643 / Regional Communications Business 119 / Other 574 / Intersegment eliminations 162
Key KPIsConsolidated EBITDA ¥34,233 hundred million, Handset subscriptions 5,300 10,000 contracts, Mobile communications ARPU ¥3,960, Regional Communications business EBITDA ¥7,000 hundred million
Unit price and quantity metricsHandset subscriptions 5,300 10,000 contracts / Mobile communications ARPU ¥3,960
Medium-term management plan targetsConsolidated EBITDA ¥40,000 hundred million / ROIC (excluding the financial business) 5.5 %
Financial targetsROIC (excluding the financial business) Target value 5.5 % / Actuals and reference values 5 % / Interest-bearing debt/EBITDA ratio (excluding financial services) Target value 3.5 approximately × / Target fiscal year FY2030 / Actual value 4.2 approximately ×
Annual DividendFY2025 year-end ¥2.65 per share / FY2026 full-year forecast ¥5.4 per share
Payout ratioFY2026 forecast 44.6 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesTotal acquisition price ¥2,000 100 million (maximum) / Number of shares acquired 14 100 million shares (maximum) / Acquisition period 11 May 2026–31 March 2027
New initiativesAccelerate AI-driven profit growth in the Value domain, Transition to AIOWN, an AI-native next-generation infrastructure platform, Expand IOWN APN nationwide and broaden the photonics-electronics convergence device ecosystem, Reorganize the financial services business and transition to the NTT DOCOMO Financial Group structure, Make strategic growth investments in mobility, space, optical quantum computing and other areas
Items this document does not state (15)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Regarding the revision of its medium-term targets, the company explained that although profits are expanding steadily in growth areas, the business environment has changed in existing areas and consolidated EBITDA is below expectations, making it difficult to achieve the FY2027 target. Going forward, the company will accelerate growth in the Value domain and transition the Connectivity domain to AI-native infrastructure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Overview | NTT,Inc. (9432) timely disclosure | Komori