Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
14.4091
¥ trillion (FY2025 operating revenues)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026), full year7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥14,409.1 billion
Operating profit¥1,706.2 billion
Ordinary income¥1,581.9 billion profit before tax
Net income¥1,037 billion net income attributable to the Company
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥3,988.1 billion FY2025 4Q
Operating profit
¥249.1 billion FY2025 4Q
Income before taxes
¥208.2 billion FY2025 4Q
Net income attributable to the Company
¥111 billion FY2025 4Q
EBITDA
¥766 billion FY2025 4Q
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥15,060 billion
Operating Expenses
¥13,350 billion
Operating profit
¥1,710 billion
Income before taxes
¥1,500 billion
Net income attributable to the Company
¥980 billion
EBITDA
¥3,430 billion
EPS
¥12.1
Capital expenditures
¥2,430 billion
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Financial business reorganizationScheduled for July 2026
New initiatives
- Reorganization of the financial business scheduled for July 2026
- Transition to the “NTT DOCOMO Financial Group” structure
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Consolidated EBITDA¥3,423.3 billion
- EBITDA margin23.8 %
- ROIC (excluding the financial business)5.4 %
- Interest-bearing debt/EBITDA multiple (excluding the financial business)4.2 times
Segment results
- Integrated ICT Business segmentOperating revenue¥6,458.1 billionOperating profit¥942.1 billionEBITDA¥1,743.1 billion
- Global Solutions Business segmentOperating revenue¥5,004.6 billionOperating profit¥488.2 billionEBITDA¥803.7 billion
- Regional Communications Business segmentOperating revenue¥3,210.2 billionOperating profit¥307.4 billionEBITDA¥740.6 billion
- Other (real estate, energy, etc.)Operating revenue¥1,752.6 billionOperating profit¥-1.6 billionEBITDA¥172.6 billion
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2030
EBITDA
¥4 trillion
Value EBITDA
¥2.3 trillion
Connectivity EBITDA
¥1.7 trillion
ROIC (excluding the financial business)
5.5 %
Financial targets
ROIC (excluding the financial business)
FY2025 actual5.4 %
FY2026 forecast5 %
FY2030 target5.5 %
Interest-bearing debt/EBITDA multiple (excluding the financial business)
FY2025 actual4.2 times
FY2030 target3.5 times
Capital expenditures
¥2,326 billion
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026), full year |
| Net Sales | ¥14,409.1 billion |
| Operating profit | ¥1,706.2 billion |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,581.9 billion (profit before tax) |
| Net income | ¥1,037 billion (net income attributable to the Company) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Operating revenue ¥3,988.1 billion (FY2025 4Q) / Operating profit ¥249.1 billion (FY2025 4Q) / Income before taxes ¥208.2 billion (FY2025 4Q) / Net income attributable to the Company ¥111 billion (FY2025 4Q) / EBITDA ¥766 billion (FY2025 4Q) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Operating revenue ¥15,060 billion / Operating Expenses ¥13,350 billion / Operating profit ¥1,710 billion / Income before taxes ¥1,500 billion / Net income attributable to the Company ¥980 billion / EBITDA ¥3,430 billion / EPS ¥12.1 / Capital expenditures ¥2,430 billion |
| Segment results | Segment Integrated ICT Business segment / Operating revenue ¥6,458.1 billion / Operating profit ¥942.1 billion / EBITDA ¥1,743.1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Global Solutions Business segment / Operating revenue ¥5,004.6 billion / Operating profit ¥488.2 billion / EBITDA ¥803.7 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Regional Communications Business segment / Operating revenue ¥3,210.2 billion / Operating profit ¥307.4 billion / EBITDA ¥740.6 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other (real estate, energy, etc.) / Operating revenue ¥1,752.6 billion / Operating profit ¥-1.6 billion / EBITDA ¥172.6 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Consolidated EBITDA / Value ¥3,423.3 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value 23.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROIC (excluding the financial business) / Value 5.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Interest-bearing debt/EBITDA multiple (excluding the financial business) / Value 4.2 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Financial business reorganization Scheduled for July 2026 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year FY2030 / EBITDA ¥4 trillion / Value EBITDA ¥2.3 trillion / Connectivity EBITDA ¥1.7 trillion / ROIC (excluding the financial business) 5.5 % |
| Financial targets | ROIC (excluding the financial business) FY2025 actual 5.4 % / FY2026 forecast 5 % / FY2030 target 5.5 % / Interest-bearing debt/EBITDA multiple (excluding the financial business) FY2025 actual 4.2 times / FY2030 target 3.5 times |
| Capital expenditures | ¥2,326 billion |
| New initiatives | Reorganization of the financial business scheduled for July 2026, Transition to the “NTT DOCOMO Financial Group” structure |
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The reasons for changes in results are not explained in the body of the materials provided. The medium-term financial targets for FY2026 are based on the financial business reorganization scheduled for July 2026 and the transition to the “NTT DOCOMO Financial Group” structure.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.