Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Strengthening the global business; expanding the digital, data center, AI and financial businesses; converting NTT DATA Group into a wholly owned subsidiary; acquiring large-scale projects and expanding services in each business; and growing the customer base.
No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥14,409,121 million (YoY +5.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,706,221 million (YoY +3.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,581,923 million (YoY +1.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,037,032 million (YoY +3.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥12.61 |
| Operating Margin | 11.8% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 20.8% / End of previous period 34.0% |
| Total assets | ¥46,721,259 million |
| Net assets | ¥10,217,533 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,485,190 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,023,424 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥441,332 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,921,882 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥15,060,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,710,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,500,000 million (YoY -5.2%) / Net income ¥980,000 million (YoY -5.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥5.3 → ¥5.4(+1.9%) |
| Payout ratio | 44.6% |
| Segment revenue | Segment Integrated ICT Business / Net Sales ¥64,581 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3.9% year on year, Segment Global Solutions Business / Net Sales ¥50,046 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year up 7.9% year on year, Segment Regional Communications Business / Net Sales ¥32,102 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3.1% year on year, Segment Other (real estate, energy, etc.) / Net Sales ¥17,526 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year up 1.5% year on year |
| Segment profit | Segment Integrated ICT Business / Segment profit ¥9,421 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year down 7.7% year on year, Segment Global Solutions Business / Segment profit ¥4,882 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 50.7% year on year, Segment Regional Communications Business / Segment profit ¥3,074 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year up 4.0% year on year, Segment Other (real estate, energy, etc.) / Segment profit ¥-16 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year down 102.8% year on year |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,790,983 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥80,189 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name 住信SBIネット銀行株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 8 May 2026, the Company resolved to repurchase its own shares, with a limit of 1.4 billion issued common shares and an aggregate acquisition cost of ¥200 billion, during the period from 11 May 2026 through 31 March 2027. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 90,550,316,400 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 9,126,691,363 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Strengthening the global business; expanding the digital, data center, AI and financial businesses; converting NTT DATA Group into a wholly owned subsidiary; acquiring large-scale projects and expanding services in each business; and growing the customer base. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company cited the expansion of its digital, data center, AI and financial businesses, centered on strengthening its global operations, as well as the establishment of an investment structure for growth areas and faster decision-making in the corporate and global sectors following the conversion of NTT DATA Group into a wholly owned subsidiary. It also stated that each business pursued the acquisition of large-scale projects, service expansion and growth of its customer base.