Komori
Earnings9428CROPS CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary income and net profit exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥32 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥29.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,905¥ millionYear on year +13.9%Progress 23.0%
Operating profit1,012¥ millionYear on year +21.5%Progress 26.5%
Ordinary income1,087¥ millionYear on year +30.1%Progress 28.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent526¥ millionYear on year +75.7%Progress 28.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥55.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,606¥ million
of which net assets 15,889 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.0%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMobile Communications Business ¥7,962 million (YoY +20.3%), Staffing Business ¥762 million (YoY +1.6%), Building Maintenance Business ¥1,814 million (YoY +20.0%), Store Subleasing ¥4,885 million (YoY +15.5%), Real Estate Sales ¥345 million (YoY -41.1%), Wholesale Business ¥1,977 million (YoY +5.5%), Overseas Business ¥157 million (YoY +6.9%)
Segment profitMobile Communications Business ¥377 million (YoY +95.8%), Staffing Business ¥0 million, Building Maintenance Business ¥96 million (YoY +65.4%), Store Subleasing ¥456 million (YoY +30.1%), Real Estate Sales ¥-34 million, Wholesale Business ¥88 million (YoY +47.6%), Overseas Business ¥26 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥78,006 million (YoY +15.6%)
Operating profit¥3,820 million (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,841 million (YoY +3.2%)
Net income¥1,855 million (YoY +100.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥32
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales revenue from the mobile communications business and the store subleasing business. In the mobile communications business, contributions came from the 10 stores acquired in March and the corporate business. In the staffing business, engineering dispatch services performed well. In the building maintenance business, contributions came from increased orders for spot sales and the passing on of higher costs resulting from inflation. In the store subleasing business, the number of subleasing contracts increased. In the wholesale business, sales to ¥100 shops performed well. In the overseas business, contributions came from an increase in contractors for employment agency services and lower amortization of goodwill following the recognition of impairment losses in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None (–) / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥0 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥63 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,597,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End141,294 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥17,905 million (YoY +13.9%)
Operating profit¥1,012 million (YoY +21.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,087 million (YoY +30.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥526 million (YoY +75.7%)
Net income per share¥55.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.0% / End of previous period 32.7%
Total assets¥39,606 million
Net assets¥15,889 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥78,006 million (YoY +15.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,820 million (YoY +6.1%) / Ordinary income ¥3,841 million (YoY +3.2%) / Net income ¥1,855 million (YoY +100.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥32
Segment revenueMobile Communications Business ¥7,962 million (YoY +20.3%), Staffing Business ¥762 million (YoY +1.6%), Building Maintenance Business ¥1,814 million (YoY +20.0%), Store Subleasing ¥4,885 million (YoY +15.5%), Real Estate Sales ¥345 million (YoY -41.1%), Wholesale Business ¥1,977 million (YoY +5.5%), Overseas Business ¥157 million (YoY +6.9%)
Segment profitMobile Communications Business ¥377 million (YoY +95.8%), Staffing Business ¥0 million, Building Maintenance Business ¥96 million (YoY +65.4%), Store Subleasing ¥456 million (YoY +30.1%), Real Estate Sales ¥-34 million, Wholesale Business ¥88 million (YoY +47.6%), Overseas Business ¥26 million
Depreciation and amortization¥63 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None (–) / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥0 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,597,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End141,294 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales revenue from the mobile communications business and the store subleasing business. In the mobile communications business, contributions came from the 10 stores acquired in March and the corporate business. In the staffing business, engineering dispatch services performed well. In the building maintenance business, contributions came from increased orders for spot sales and the passing on of higher costs resulting from inflation. In the store subleasing business, the number of subleasing contracts increased. In the wholesale business, sales to ¥100 shops performed well. In the overseas business, contributions came from an increase in contractors for employment agency services and lower amortization of goodwill following the recognition of impairment losses in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Due to higher sales revenue from the mobile communications business and the store subleasing business. In the mobile communications business, the acquired operations of 10 stores in March and the corporate business contributed. In the staffing business, engineering dispatch services contributed. In the building maintenance business, contributions came from increased orders for spot sales and the passing on of higher costs resulting from inflation. In the store subleasing business, the increase in the number of contracts contributed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CROPS CORPORATION (9428) timely disclosure | Komori