Komori
Earnings9424Japan Communications Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales and operating income exceeded the previous fiscal year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the impact of impairment losses and other factors.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2394
¥ million (increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,633¥ millionYear on year +25.9%
Operating profit1,134¥ millionYear on year +17.8%
Ordinary income1,117¥ millionYear on year +11.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent763¥ millionYear on year -10.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥4.58
Operating Margin9.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,995¥ million
of which net assets 4,642 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.6%vs. prior year-end -12.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,321
Investment-2,155
Financials+3,636
Net change+2,802

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,107 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to growth in voice unlimited and semi-unlimited plans centered on "日本通信SIM." Cost of sales increased due to higher procurement costs for mobile networks associated with the growth of "日本通信SIM." Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because the Company recognized an impairment loss of ¥215 million on the operating assets of my FinTech株式会社.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥215 million (operating assets held by my FinTech株式会社)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥2,160 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥215,656 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥42,512 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥314 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors, securities analysts and members of the press)
Issued Shares at Period-End166,838,739 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End29,504 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥11,633 million (YoY +25.9%)
Operating profit¥1,134 million (YoY +17.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,117 million (YoY +11.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥763 million (YoY -10.1%)
Net income per share¥4.58
Operating Margin9.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.6% / End of previous period 50.4%
Total assets¥11,995 million
Net assets¥4,642 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,321 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,155 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥3,636 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,107 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥314 million
Impairment loss¥215 million (operating assets held by my FinTech株式会社)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥2,160 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥215,656 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥42,512 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors, securities analysts and members of the press)
Issued Shares at Period-End166,838,739 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End29,504 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to growth in voice unlimited and semi-unlimited plans centered on "日本通信SIM." Cost of sales increased due to higher procurement costs for mobile networks associated with the growth of "日本通信SIM." Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because the Company recognized an impairment loss of ¥215 million on the operating assets of my FinTech株式会社.
Items this document does not state (9)
Full-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to growth in voice unlimited and semi-unlimited plans centered on "日本通信SIM," while procurement costs for mobile networks rose in line with the growth of these services. In addition, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because the Company recognized an impairment loss of ¥215 million on the operating assets of my FinTech株式会社.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Japan Communications Inc. (9424) timely disclosure | Komori