Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9421NJ Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company reported its results for the fiscal year ended June 2026 and provided its full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending June 2027. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, revenue is expected to decline, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income are expected to increase. The dividend forecast remains undecided.

Worth reading
81Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue for the fiscal year ended June 2026)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→9,280million
—
Operating profit—→320million
—
Ordinary income—→280million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→170million
—
Net income per share—→32.12yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although demand in the game operations support business is expected to remain firm, revenue is forecast to decline because a project that had been handled with a large-scale organizational structure entered a downsizing phase in the fourth quarter of the current fiscal year. The game business is expected to post higher profit due to improved profitability in new development projects and lower outsourcing costs, while the mobile business is expected to deliver higher revenue and profit through new store openings and the recruitment and training of personnel.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on investment securities: ¥192.393 million

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥9,949 million; operating profit: ¥183 million; ordinary profit: ¥183 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥119 million; net loss per share: ¥22.59
Dividend forecast revisionUndecided for the fiscal year ending June 2027. The company aims to resume dividend payments but will make a decision after assessing the progress of its results.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥9,280 million(-6.7% (year-on-year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥320 million(74.2% (year-on-year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥280 million(52.8% (year-on-year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥170 million(N/A (the previous period recorded a net loss attributable to owners of the parent))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 32.12 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥9,949 million; operating profit: ¥183 million; ordinary profit: ¥183 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥119 million; net loss per share: ¥22.59
Reason for the revisionAlthough demand in the game operations support business is expected to remain firm, revenue is forecast to decline because a project that had been handled with a large-scale organizational structure entered a downsizing phase in the fourth quarter of the current fiscal year. The game business is expected to post higher profit due to improved profitability in new development projects and lower outsourcing costs, while the mobile business is expected to deliver higher revenue and profit through new store openings and the recruitment and training of personnel.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on investment securities: ¥192.393 million
Dividend forecast revisionUndecided for the fiscal year ending June 2027. The company aims to resume dividend payments but will make a decision after assessing the progress of its results.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue and profits increased, reflecting higher orders for overseas support services in the game operations support business, contributions from newly opened stores and higher device prices. However, the company recorded a net loss attributable to owners of the parent due to the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects the game business to post lower revenue as large-scale projects are reduced, but forecasts higher profits due to improved profitability in new development projects, lower outsourcing costs, and new store openings and recruitment and training initiatives in the mobile business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NJ Holdings Inc. (9421) timely disclosure | Komori