Komori
Earnings9421NJ Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

Cumulative third-quarter net sales increased 13.2% year on year, while operating profit increased by ¥103 million to ¥123 million, representing a significant improvement. However, the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent remained at ¥8 million.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
103
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,579¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 76.5%
Operating profit123¥ millionYear on year +520.9%Progress 82.0%
Ordinary income102¥ millionProgress 78.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-8¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥1.57
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,013¥ million
of which net assets 1,705 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.0%vs. prior year-end -3.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Gaming Business5,285,50869.7%+10.7%
Mobile Business2,251,22229.7%+20.0%
Other42,6860.6%-16.0%
Segment profit
Gaming Business198,44958.6%+24.9%
Mobile Business123,10436.4%+60.5%
Other16,8365.0%-15.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,910 million (YoY +8.8%)
Operating profit¥150 million (YoY +193.5%)
Ordinary income¥130 million (YoY +311.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥110 million (YoY +245.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The game business reported higher revenue due to expanded orders for overseas support services, while the mobile business reported higher revenue due to the contribution from newly opened stores, higher device prices, and solid sales at existing stores. In terms of profit, higher profit was driven by the expansion of overseas support services in the game operations support field, profits from newly opened stores exceeding plan, and solid sales at existing stores.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥63,725 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,350,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End57,616 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥7,579 million (YoY +13.2%)
Operating profit¥123 million (YoY +520.9%)
Ordinary income¥102 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-8 million
Net income per share-¥1.57
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40 / End of previous period 43
Total assets¥4,013 million
Net assets¥1,705 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,910 million (YoY +8.8%) / Operating profit ¥150 million (YoY +193.5%) / Ordinary income ¥130 million (YoY +311.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥110 million (YoY +245.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen → To be determined
Segment revenueGaming Business ¥5,285,508 thousand (YoY +10.7%) / Mobile Business ¥2,251,222 thousand (YoY +20.0%) / Other ¥42,686 thousand (YoY -16.0%)
Segment profitGaming Business ¥198,449 thousand (YoY +24.9%) / Mobile Business ¥123,104 thousand (YoY +60.5%) / Other ¥16,836 thousand (YoY -15.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥63,725 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,350,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End57,616 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe game business reported higher revenue due to expanded orders for overseas support services, while the mobile business reported higher revenue due to the contribution from newly opened stores, higher device prices, and solid sales at existing stores. In terms of profit, higher profit was driven by the expansion of overseas support services in the game operations support field, profits from newly opened stores exceeding plan, and solid sales at existing stores.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the game business, although costs increased due to the termination of operated titles and a timing mismatch in the planned incurrence of outsourcing expenses, expanded orders for overseas support services in the game operations support field contributed to higher revenue and profit. In the mobile business, contributions to revenue and profit from newly opened stores, higher device prices, and solid sales at existing stores contributed to higher revenue and profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | NJ Holdings Inc. (9421) timely disclosure | Komori