Komori
Earnings9417Smartvalue Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Consolidated net sales increased 34.4%, and operating income turned positive from an operating loss in the previous fiscal year. However, the Company continued to record an ordinary loss and a net loss, due to interest expense arising from the application of lease accounting and the absence of the gain on the sale of a business recorded in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,864¥ millionYear on year +34.4%Progress 80.1%
Operating profit178¥ millionProgress 20.2%
Ordinary income-708¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-890¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥88.08
Operating Margin3.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,423¥ million
of which net assets 1,727 ¥ millionEquity ratio 6.1%vs. prior year-end -4.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5
Investment-177
Financials-870
Net change-1,042

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,084 million
Segment revenueMobility Services ¥1,143,834 thousand (YoY +3.7%), Smart Venues ¥4,750,497 thousand (YoY +146.2%)
Segment profitMobility Services ¥205,414 thousand (YoY +16.2%), Smart Venues ¥270,842 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,325 million (YoY +24.9%)
Operating profit¥882 million (YoY +394.2%)
Ordinary income¥-6 million
Net income¥-44 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Mobility Services recorded higher sales and earnings due to a surge in equipment sales resulting from the replacement of in-vehicle devices following the shutdown of 3G services, cost reductions and improved operating efficiency. Smart Venue recorded higher sales and earnings due to the acquisition of major sponsorships and higher attendance following the Kobe Storks' championship, but failed to meet the initial budget because of higher operating costs and opening expenses. The Company recorded an ordinary loss and a net loss due to interest expense recognized as a result of applying lease accounting and the absence of the gain on the sale of a business recorded in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥142,350 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥4,015 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,336 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥234 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥30 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥142,350 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥15,701 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,090,387 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End10,679,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End741,890 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,864 million (YoY +34.4%)
Operating profit¥178 million
Ordinary income¥-708 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-890 million
Net income per share-¥88.08
Operating Margin3.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 6.1% / End of previous period 10.2%
Total assets¥22,423 million
Net assets¥1,727 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-177 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-870 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,084 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,325 million (YoY +24.9%) / Operating profit ¥882 million (YoY +394.2%) / Ordinary income ¥-6 million / Net income ¥-44 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥0
Segment revenueMobility Services ¥1,143,834 thousand (YoY +3.7%), Smart Venues ¥4,750,497 thousand (YoY +146.2%)
Segment profitMobility Services ¥205,414 thousand (YoY +16.2%), Smart Venues ¥270,842 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,090,387 thousand
Impairment loss¥142,350 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥4,015 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,336 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥234 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥30 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥142,350 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥15,701 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End10,679,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End741,890 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceMobility Services recorded higher sales and earnings due to a surge in equipment sales resulting from the replacement of in-vehicle devices following the shutdown of 3G services, cost reductions and improved operating efficiency. Smart Venue recorded higher sales and earnings due to the acquisition of major sponsorships and higher attendance following the Kobe Storks' championship, but failed to meet the initial budget because of higher operating costs and opening expenses. The Company recorded an ordinary loss and a net loss due to interest expense recognized as a result of applying lease accounting and the absence of the gain on the sale of a business recorded in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Mobility Services, a surge in sales from the replacement of in-vehicle devices following the shutdown of 3G services, cost reductions and improved operating efficiency contributed to higher sales and earnings. In Smart Venue, the acquisition of major sponsorships and higher attendance following the Kobe Storks' championship contributed to results. However, the ordinary loss was affected by interest expense recognized as a result of applying lease accounting, while the net loss attributable to owners of the parent was affected by the absence of the gain on the sale of a business recorded in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Smartvalue Co.,Ltd. (9417) timely disclosure | Komori