Komori
Earnings9408BSN MEDIA HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 0.5% year on year and operating profit declined 8.4%, while ordinary profit increased 5.4%. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast is ¥18.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-0.5
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,291million yenYear on year -0.5%Progress 20.9%
Operating profit186million yenYear on year -8.4%Progress 12.1%
Ordinary income296million yenYear on year +5.4%Progress 17.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent169million yenYear on year -6.9%Progress 16.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥28.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets37,018million yen
of which net assets 28,791 million yenEquity ratio 73.9%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBroadcasting Business 1,375,290 thousand yen (YoY -3.5%), Systems-related business 3,614,055 thousand yen (YoY +0.9%), Building services and other business 431,867 thousand yen (YoY +0.5%)
Segment profitBroadcasting Business 12,231 thousand yen (YoY -58.7%), Systems-related business 180,801 thousand yen (YoY +18.1%), Building services and other business 14,842 thousand yen (YoY +3.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales25,290 million yen (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit1,536 million yen (YoY -11.7%)
Ordinary income1,711 million yen (YoY -11.6%)
Net income1,020 million yen (YoY -26.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast16 yen → 18 yen(+12.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from spot advertising and event operations declined in the broadcasting business, while commissioned projects in the public sector and development projects in the Tokyo metropolitan area remained solid in the systems-related business. In the building services and other business, rental income from leased apartments, orders for new regular spots and designated management services performed well.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNot applicable (no impairment loss was recognized)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 137 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization217,848 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,885
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales5,291 million yen (YoY -0.5%)
Operating profit186 million yen (YoY -8.4%)
Ordinary income296 million yen (YoY +5.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent169 million yen (YoY -6.9%)
Net income per share¥28.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.9 / End of previous period 72
Total assets37,018 million yen
Net assets28,791 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 25,290 million yen (YoY -1.8%) / Operating profit 1,536 million yen (YoY -11.7%) / Ordinary income 1,711 million yen (YoY -11.6%) / Net income 1,020 million yen (YoY -26.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast16 yen → 18 yen(+12.5%)
Segment revenueBroadcasting Business 1,375,290 thousand yen (YoY -3.5%), Systems-related business 3,614,055 thousand yen (YoY +0.9%), Building services and other business 431,867 thousand yen (YoY +0.5%)
Segment profitBroadcasting Business 12,231 thousand yen (YoY -58.7%), Systems-related business 180,801 thousand yen (YoY +18.1%), Building services and other business 14,842 thousand yen (YoY +3.7%)
Depreciation and amortization217,848 thousand yen
Impairment lossNot applicable (no impairment loss was recognized)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 137 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,885
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from spot advertising and event operations declined in the broadcasting business, while commissioned projects in the public sector and development projects in the Tokyo metropolitan area remained solid in the systems-related business. In the building services and other business, rental income from leased apartments, orders for new regular spots and designated management services performed well.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the broadcasting business, spot revenue and event revenue declined, and the impact of lower revenue could not be fully offset by cost reductions. Meanwhile, commissioned projects in the public sector and development projects in the Tokyo metropolitan area remained solid in the systems-related business, while rental income, orders for new regular spots and designated management services performed well in the building services and other business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | BSN MEDIA HOLDINGS,INC. (9408) timely disclosure | Komori